Outside-advisory data compilation

Institution A Athletics
Landscape Report

Prepared for the Director of Athletics, Institution A

August 2026 · data as of 2026-08-05

This is an outside-advisory compilation of quantified, sourced and dated facts about the department the Athletic Director inherits. It reports, ranks, benchmarks and correlates; it does not recommend.

Contents

1 How to read this report

Sources. Warehouse figures come from the AD Vantage data warehouse (NCAA Financial Reporting System filings through reporting year 2025, contract records current to contract year 2026, staff directories collected within one day of 2026-08-05 at 16 of 18 schools, season statistics through 2026). Externally sourced facts are tagged web with a URL and retrieval date. Every exhibit states its source, its as-of or reporting year, its n, and any exclusion.

As-of dates. FRS financials: FY2025 (FY2024 is more complete league-wide; noted where used). Compensation: contract year 2026, capped at the current contract year — no future scheduled raises appear as current pay. Performance: complete through the 2025 football season and the 2025-26 winter/spring seasons. Academics: the NCAA publishes APR/GSR/FGR on a rolling basis; the 2024 release (covering the 2024-25 academic year) is the latest available. Reporting year 2021 is excluded from every trend (COVID rows are present and near-zero, not missing).

Two structural coverage facts frame the financial comparisons

  1. Institution G and Institution AG are private. They file no FRS financials and have zero compensation records. Every financial and compensation comparison in this report is n=16, not n=18. The only fallback for their department totals is federal EADA data, which is a different source on an offset year basis and defines revenue ≡ expenses, so it is not blended into any exhibit here.
  2. Institution O is exempt from its state's right-to-know law. Only 13 of its 469 active staff (2.8%) have any compensation record, and its FRS filings exist for 2024–2025 only. Multi-year financial trends and salary benchmarks exclude Institution O where noted — notably, that school's wrestling head coach's wrestling compensation is unavailable.

Sponsorship base. Schools sponsor very different numbers of programs — Institution K 31, Institution O and Institution T 27, down to Institution A and Institution AB at 18 (counts = distinct sports across the teams data union head-coach assignments). Department-wide totals (payroll, headcount, aid, participation) scale with that base, so exhibits built on them carry a per-sponsored-program view alongside the raw ranking; per-sport exhibits already compare like with like and are not reweighted, and market outcomes (revenue, ticket sales, %-capacity) are reported unweighted by design.

Other coverage limits stated up front: wrestling has no performance data anywhere in the warehouse (covered from public sources, tagged web); ten Olympic programs carry national-rank data but no win/loss records; Institution T's published staff directory is structurally incomplete and is asterisked in every headcount exhibit; conference standings for seasons before 2024 are computed against the 14 legacy the Conference members.

Methodology: AD Vantage warehouse, queried 2026-08-05. Conference peer set: 18 the Conference members; financial/comp exhibits n=16 (Institution G, Institution AG excluded — private, no FRS filing).

2 Department at a glance

Hard numbers with conference position. Sources: metrics (FRS, type=summary and per-sport), stg_mv_contract_totals, staffmember, sport_stats; FY2025 / CY2026 / AY2025-26 as labeled. n=16 for financial ranks (Institution G, Institution AG excluded); n=18 for staffing and attendance. *Institution T headcount is a directory-coverage artifact (see §5).
MeasureInstitution AConference rankthe Conference median
Total operating revenue, FY2025$150,536,32014 of 16$181,705,306
Total operating expense, FY2025$149,650,82515 of 16$183,528,525
Computed net (revenue − expense)$885,495—$2,560,728
Football operating expense, FY2025$37,193,22915 of 16$53,049,742
Football operating revenue, FY2025$83,144,02912 of 16$103,458,144
Men's basketball expense, FY2025$14,040,43811 of 16$14,473,704
Women's basketball expense, FY2025$4,911,27916 of 16$7,107,948
Ticket sales, department, FY2025$23,576,25812 of 16$30,889,174
Contributions, FY2025$27,693,1519 of 15$30,639,631
Head-coach guaranteed payroll, CY2026 (16 HCs)$13,864,000——
All-staff guaranteed comp on file, FY2026$43,462,62614 of 15 with data$50,572,848
Max-bonus exposure ÷ guaranteed28.7%2 of 16 (highest = most exposure)16.1%
Sponsored programs18 (9 men's / 9 women's)T-17 of 18 (fewest, with Institution AB)22.5
Active staff (directory)380 raw / 306 scope-normalized7 of 18 raw / 12 of 18 normalized* / 2 of 18 per program—
Football % of capacity, AY2025-2698.9%8 of 1897.3%
Men's basketball % of capacity, AY2025-26100.0%T-1 of 1876.2%
Women's basketball % of capacity, AY2025-2634.5%10 of 1834.6%
Coach effect — Coach 10 (MBB)78.8411 of 552 in sport (p98)—
Athletics debt, FY2025$113,894,5164 of 6 filers—
Institutional NIL revenue share filed, FY2025$0——

3 Sport performance

3.1 The eighteen programs and their coaches

Coach effect is a 0–100 percentile-blend score: (performance level + improvement vs baseline) / 2, computed within sport across all D-I coaches; the baseline window is rolling (the 4-season tenure window vs the 5 seasons before it), not career-to-date — for Coach 10 the 2026 baseline is 2018–22, not the pre-2005 program. Baseline-improvement 50 = league-average improvement. Tenure starts from careerhistory (head-coach rows), not current-contract start. Coach 12 has no score — wrestling is not modeled. Source: staffmember_capped_coach_effect (latest season per coach), careerhistory; as of 2026-08-05.
Head coachProgramHC sinceCoach effect (latest)Percentile in sportBaseline-improvement pctileRank in sport
Coach 10MBB2005-04-0878.84p9860.211/552
Coach 07WVB2003-02-1375.60p9655.317/391
Coach 02SB2023-06-1669.87p9158.036/379
Coach 11Diving/WSW2024-06-0169.73p9355.815/194
Coach 13MG2024-07-0168.43p8650.041/291
Coach 25WG2022-06-0167.73p8650.041/279
Coach 19WSW2008-06-1067.56———
Coach 22FB2024-12-0864.75p8752.659/464
Coach 06WBB2021-09-1762.57p8149.590/477
Coach 24BSB2019-06-0161.67p7854.885/388
Coach 20MSW2023-04-0160.68p6847.939/119
Coach 08WTEN2025-09-0158.49p6946.596/310
Coach 05WSOC2023-11-2858.21p6951.6122/386
Coach 18MTEN2022-06-0152.25p5750.6106/243
Coach 16T&F/XC2024-07-0144.52-67.87 across 4 team codes51-89——
Coach 12WR2014-10-01————

Worked example for the baseline term: Coach 10's 2026 score blends a p97.5 performance level with a p60.2 improvement percentile; in native units the program's mean NET rank improved from 18.6 (2018–22 baseline) to 9.2 (2023–26 tenure window) = +9.4 spots.

3.2 Five-year trajectories — revenue sports

Football

Seasons 2022–2025 (2026 not yet played). Standing computed from conference W-L; seasons ≤2023 ranked against the 14 legacy members. 18/18 in 2024 and 2025. Source: sport_stats.
SeasonOverallConfStandingSRSNatl rank
20252-100-918/18-1.677
20241-110-918/18-8104
20234-83-68/14-1.975
20228-66-44/145.145

Men's Basketball

Seasons 2022–2026 (season label = ending year). Two conference titles (2023, 2024); NET top-16 in all five seasons. Source: sport_stats.
SeasonOverallConfStandingNET
202630-917-75/188
202524-1214-85/1816
202434-518-41/183
202329-618-51/146
202229-816-73/1412

Women's Basketball

Seasons 2022–2026. NET 50–137 range; standing 14th–15th of 18 in the three seasons since expansion. Source: sport_stats.
SeasonOverallConfStandingNET
202613-175-1414/1871
202510-193-1515/18137
202415-196-1414/1868
202319-1110-97/1450
202217-157-129/1476

Other scored sports — W. Volleyball, Baseball, Softball, W. Soccer

Seasons 2022–2026. Volleyball: RPI top-15 in each of the last three seasons, 3rd/18 in 2025. Baseball 2026: 20-14 conference, 5th of 17 — its best standing in the window. Conf peer count is 17 for baseball/softball (one member does not sponsor each). Source: sport_stats.
ProgramSeasonOverallConfStandingSummary stat
W. Volleyball202527-715-53/1812
W. Volleyball202427-716-44/1814
W. Volleyball202323-915-53/1413
W. Volleyball202221-1111-96/1426
Baseball202636-2020-145/1753
Baseball202531-2311-1915/17121
Baseball202432-2413-139/1791
Baseball202324-2911-139/13206
Baseball202229-219-1410/13135
Softball202634-2011-1411/1751
Softball202530-2311-1412/1747
Softball202425-2711-1312/1791
Softball202323-306-1713/14114
Softball202224-317-1611/14132
W. Soccer20256-103-714/18184
W. Soccer20247-93-712/18102
W. Soccer20233-130-813/14210
W. Soccer20223-110-714/14188

National-rank-only programs

Ten programs carry no win/loss or conference record in the warehouse — trajectory is the summary-stat national rank only. Golf ranks begin 2024. Source: sport_stats.
ProgramNational rank by season (summary stat)
M XC2025: 64 · 2024: 42 · 2023: 49 · 2022: 69
W XC2025: 172 · 2024: 107 · 2023: 102 · 2022: 70
M Track & Field2026: 37 · 2025: 73 · 2024: 34 · 2023: 96 · 2022: 65
W Track & Field2026: 77 · 2025: 136 · 2024: 140 · 2023: 126 · 2022: 77
M Tennis2026: 98 · 2025: 53 · 2024: 152 · 2023: 229 · 2022: 142
W Tennis2026: 100 · 2025: 62 · 2024: 63 · 2023: 49 · 2022: 138
M Golf2026: 42 · 2025: 38 · 2024: 32
W Golf2026: 43 · 2025: 42 · 2024: 32
M Swimming2026: 31 · 2025: 44 · 2024: 33 · 2023: 33 · 2022: 34
W Swimming2026: 32 · 2025: 30 · 2024: 32 · 2023: 59 · 2022: 63

Wrestling web. No performance data exists in the warehouse for wrestling (no teams row, no sport_stats, no coach effect, no academics). Public record: at the 2025 NCAA Championships Institution A placed 13th (34.5 pts) — its highest finish under Coach 12 (HC since 2014) and best since 1992 — with an Institution A wrestler NCAA runner-up at 157 and Coach 23 4th at 125; at the 2026 NCAA Championships Institution A placed 29th (10.5 pts, 9th among the Conference teams), with that wrestler 6th at 165, his second All-America honor. (a school site, 2025-03-23 and 2026-03-21, retrieved 2026-08-05.)

3.3 Sport-specific spending, five years

Institution A total operating expense by program, FY2021–FY2025 (FRS, metrics.total_operating_expenses; $ millions). FY2021 is the COVID year and is shown but excluded from growth statements. Cross-country and track carry one combined budget (shown once per gender). Football $18.8M→$37.2M (+98% from FY2021, +50% from FY2022); MBB $6.6M→$14.0M; WBB $3.6M→$4.9M (+37% from FY2021). n=1 school (Institution A).
FY2025 operating expense and revenue for the three densely-compared sports, n=16 (Institution G and Institution AG excluded — private, no FRS filing). Sorted by football expense. Institution A: football expense 15/16, revenue 12/16; MBB expense 11/16; WBB expense 16/16. Source: metrics, reporting_year 2025.
SchoolFB expenseFB revenueMBB expenseMBB revenueWBB expenseWBB revenue
Institution K$92,359,308$160,571,621$14,588,893$23,449,161$7,163,564$1,551,466
Institution O$89,186,987$146,779,834$15,001,847$15,174,025$5,540,713$801,396
Institution M$80,545,285$121,018,946$12,761,916$13,456,854$7,862,066$1,948,708
Institution Z$76,085,134$27,469,582$16,096,898$7,506,164$7,547,971$593,003
Institution V$72,691,842$124,203,814$13,427,513$18,654,340$6,299,266$2,186,767
Institution T$61,663,185$175,299,591$14,358,515$21,209,886$5,858,896$1,138,509
Institution AB$60,847,474$119,584,907$14,072,869$11,644,707$6,718,335$1,830,118
Institution AD$55,205,072$76,886,471$17,799,741$19,465,231$9,690,479$2,007,468
Institution AE$50,894,412$105,190,203$13,292,249$16,702,408$8,485,428$4,779,407
Institution AA$50,710,163$80,977,124$32,041,364$51,130,934$9,383,477$3,771,729
Institution E$49,998,836$97,849,914$21,009,976$28,027,762$7,265,000$1,261,218
Institution S$49,268,450$87,939,659$18,619,676$35,275,590$7,052,333$2,186,498
Institution R$47,576,976$101,726,085$15,668,467$15,997,943$6,589,399$1,638,813
Institution Q$41,495,307$113,577,937$12,431,427$19,869,281$5,150,467$760,053
Institution A$37,193,229$83,144,029$14,040,438$20,966,991$4,911,279$993,747
Institution U$35,502,618$59,106,290$12,972,857$15,765,017$8,236,450$1,401,819

3.4 Does spending track performance? The correlation, run honestly

How to read this table. Each row asks one question: across the 16 FRS filers, do schools that spend more on a sport perform better in it? n is the number of schools compared. Pearson r measures the straight-line relationship between FY2025 operating expense (the latest filed year) and the sport's national rank in the most recent completed season (rank is inverted first, so a positive r means more spending goes with better performance; 0 = no relationship, 1 = perfect). FY2025 closed before these seasons were played, so the pairing reads as the latest filed spending against the season that followed it. Spearman asks the same question using rank order only, which keeps one extreme budget from driving the result. The third column swaps the performance measure to conference win% in the same season. Institution A rank vs spend-predicted places a straight-line fit through all 16 schools and reads off where Institution A's budget alone would predict it to finish; the residual is actual minus predicted, in national-rank spots — negative means the on-field result sits below what the spending level predicts, positive means above it. The 3-yr robustness column re-runs the correlation on three-year averages (FY2023–25 expense vs the 3-season mean rank) to show whether the single-season relationship holds over a longer window.

FY2025 sport expense (latest filed year) correlated with the summary-stat national rank (inverted, higher = better) and conference win% for the most recent completed season (football 2025; basketball 2025-26). Residual = Institution A's actual rank minus the rank a linear fit on expense predicts; negative = below what spending predicts. Robustness: FY2023-25 mean expense vs the 3-season mean rank (football 2023-25; basketball 2024-26). n=16 with two structural non-filers; one season is not a trend. Computed 2026-08-06 from metrics + sport_stats.
SportnPearson r (expense vs perf.)Spearmanr (expense vs conf. win%)Institution A rank vs spend-predictedInstitution A residual3-yr robustness r
Football16+0.52+0.61+0.3477 vs 59 predicted-18 spots+0.61 (sign holds)
Men's basketball16+0.14+0.03+0.038 vs 55 predicted+47 spots+0.14 (sign holds)
Women's basketball16+0.26+0.38+0.4571 vs 59 predicted-12 spots+0.44 (sign holds)
FY2025 sport operating expense (x, $M) vs summary-stat national rank (y, inverted — up is better) for the most recent completed season (football 2025; basketball 2025-26); n=16 per panel. Line = least-squares fit; Institution A in gold with its residual drawn. Football: r=+0.52, Institution A 2025 rank 77 vs 59 predicted (−18 spots). MBB: r=+0.14 — spend explains almost nothing in this window; Institution A rank 8 vs 55 predicted (+47). WBB: r=+0.26, Institution A rank 71 vs 59 predicted (−12). Source: metrics, sport_stats.

Cost per unit of output, same window: Institution A MBB spent $825,908 per 2025-26 conference win against a 16-school median of $1,320,988; WBB $982,256 per conference win against a $693,283 median; football recorded 0 conference wins in 2025, so the ratio is undefined (median $16.1M per win). For Olympic sports the peer counts are smaller and the correlations are weak — no relationship is claimed.

3.5 Academics — latest NCAA release (2024-25)

Academic outcomes from the NCAA's 2024 release, which covers the 2024-25 academic year. The NCAA publishes APR/GSR/FGR on a rolling basis — this is the latest release available, and the only one loaded in the warehouse snapshot queried 2026-08-05 (earlier releases back to 2012 exist at the NCAA). Institution A files 14 of 18 programs; wrestling, women's golf and both swimming programs are absent; XC carries APR only. the Conference medians for the same release (n=18): football 977/85/63 · MBB 973/84/45 · WBB 989/100/66. Source: academic_metrics.
ProgramAPRGSRFGR
Football9728361
Men's Basketball9737550
Women's Basketball9868864
Women's Volleyball100010075
Baseball9898538
Softball9858559
Men's XC992——
Women's XC1000——
Men's Golf98910073
Men's Tennis992100100
Men's T&F9598172
Women's Soccer99210091
Women's Tennis98310083
Women's T&F9898857

4 Compensation and contract position

4.1 Head-coach contract inventory, contract year 2026

Total guaranteed compensation from stg_mv_contract_totals (BASE + supplemental + retention + start-up; excludes perks, buyouts and incentives), capped at the current contract year so no future scheduled raise appears as current pay. Expiry = employment_appointments.end_date; NULL means rolling/at-will/unknown, not expired. Verification date = newest active salary stub. Buyouts decline annually — Coach 22's runs $6.0M (2024-25) → $5.0M (2026) → $4.0M → $3.0M → $2.5M → $2.0M (2030); the current-year figure is shown. Coach 12's record is frozen at CY2019 — a data gap, not his actual pay. Component-level base salary is omitted: duplicate contract-document term ladders make it ambiguous without the materialized view's resolution. n=16 head coaches. As of 2026-08-05.
CoachSportGuaranteed (CY2026)Max bonusExpiryBuyout (staff→univ)Buyout methodVerifiedCYNote
Coach 22FB$6,250,000$3,984,6002030-12-31$5,000,000FIXED — annual decline ladder (see caption)2026-05-282026
Coach 10MBB$4,575,000$3,230,875none on file$1,000,000FIXED2026-05-282026No expiry on file
Coach 06WBB$740,000$478,8002029-06-30$375,000FIXED2026-05-282026
Coach 07WVB$427,000$236,2502027-12-31$187,372PRORATED2026-05-282026
Coach 24BSB$287,000$127,7152029-06-30$75,000FIXED2026-07-052026
Coach 05WSOC$195,000$101,4002028-12-31$117,000OTHER (component-level)2026-05-282026
Coach 18MTEN$175,000$171,5002029-06-30$525,000FIXED2026-05-282026
Coach 25WG$175,000$95,3752029-06-30$100,000FIXED2026-05-282026
Coach 16T&F/XC$170,000$92,6502028-12-31$50,000FIXED2026-05-282026
Coach 02SB$150,000$81,0002027-06-30$150,000FIXED2026-05-282026
Coach 08WTEN$145,000$65,2502029-05-3160% of base or remaining base (lesser)formula2026-05-282026
Coach 13MG$140,000$141,4002029-06-30$100,000FIXED2026-05-282026
Coach 12WR$123,000$45,5102020-06-30none on file—2026-07-052019Appointment ended, never renewed — comp frozen at CY2019
Coach 11Diving$105,000$72,975none on filenone on fileNA on file2026-05-282026No expiry on file
Coach 20MSW$105,000$57,225none on filenone on fileNA on file2026-05-282026No expiry on file
Coach 19WSW$102,000—none on filenone on file—2026-05-282026No expiry, buyout or max bonus on file

4.2 Where Institution A pays against the conference

Head-coach guaranteed compensation by sport, contract year 2026: conference range (min–max, line), interquartile box, median tick (blue), and Institution A (gold dot). n per sport as labeled (filers with comp on file; Institution O largely absent — 2.8% coverage). Log scale. Source: stg_mv_contract_totals, current-year capped, deduplicated per (coach, sport).
Full distribution table behind the chart. Institution A sits at or above the conference median in 6 of 17 comparable sports (MBB +7.6%, W. volleyball +42.3%, M. tennis +6.1%, W. tennis +3.6%, M. golf +2.6%, W. golf 0.0%) and below it in 11, with the largest gaps in baseball (−37.0%), WBB (−31.2%), softball (−31.1%), and both swimming programs (≈−22%). The wrestling row shows the conference distribution (n=11) for context; Institution A's record is a stale CY2019 figure excluded by the 3-year staleness guard. Multi-sport coaches counted once. Source: stg_mv_contract_totals, CY2026.
SportnMinMedianMaxInstitution AInstitution A pctilevs median
Football16$4,781,250$7,425,012$13,025,000$6,250,000p20-15.8%
Men's Basketball15$2,500,000$4,250,000$6,920,000$4,575,000p79+7.6%
Women's Basketball15$675,000$1,075,000$2,487,500$740,000p7-31.2%
Baseball14$197,010$455,535$775,000$287,000p23-37.0%
Women's Volleyball15$188,980$300,000$725,000$427,000p79+42.3%
Softball14$150,000$217,650$515,000$150,000p0-31.1%
Women's Soccer15$180,000$218,578$365,000$195,000p14-10.8%
Men's T&F14$110,000$202,850$500,000$170,000p15-16.2%
Women's T&F15$110,000$195,000$363,000$170,000p21-12.8%
Men's XC16$96,500$187,750$500,000$170,000p33-9.5%
Women's XC16$96,500$180,250$363,000$170,000p33-5.7%
Women's Golf15$98,226$175,000$312,000$175,000p43+0.0%
Men's Tennis11$125,000$165,000$397,200$175,000p60+6.1%
Women's Tennis14$120,000$140,000$285,000$145,000p62+3.6%
Men's Golf15$105,062$136,412$528,000$140,000p57+2.6%
Men's Swimming13$80,000$134,696$394,075$105,000p17-22.0%
Women's Swimming17$80,000$132,200$394,075$102,000p19-22.8%
Men's Wrestling11$145,000$287,062$750,000excluded — stale CY2019 record——

Cost-of-living context. Institution A's COLA index is 93.43 — third-lowest in the conference (Institution AE 91.51, Institution V 91.58) against Institution Z 112.56, Institution AD/Institution AG 113.57, Institution M 111.13. Expressed in conference-average cost terms, Institution A's football $6,250,000 corresponds to $6,689,000 of purchasing power (6,250,000 ÷ 0.9343), which narrows — but does not close — the −15.8% nominal gap to the football median. This is a second lens, not a replacement for the nominal table. Source: university.cola_index.

4.3 Retention exposure — performance × expiry × buyout

Institution A head coaches whose contracts expire within 24 months of 2026-08-05, from employment_appointments + stg_mv_contract_totals. Coach 07 is the intersection the matrix exists to find: p96 coach effect, 17 months to expiry, and a buyout at 0.44× his annual guarantee.
CoachSportCoach effectExpiryMonths outGuaranteedBuyoutBuyout ÷ guaranteedFlag
Coach 07WVB75.62027-12-3117$427,000$187,3720.44×high performer + low buyout + expiring
Coach 02SB69.92027-06-3011$150,000$150,0001.00×
Conference context, same 24-month window (~100 the Conference head coaches expire within it): thin or absent buyout coverage is a conference-wide pattern — Institution T's Coach 17, Institution K's Coach 26 and Institution T's Coach 14 all show none on file — so Institution A's position here is comparable to peers rather than distinctive. Source: same query, peer set.
CoachSchoolSportGuaranteedBuyoutMultipleExpiry
Coach 17Institution TWR$389,200none on file—2027-03-31
Coach 26Institution KWR$453,700none on file—2027-06-30
Coach 14Institution TBSB$490,000none on file—2027-06-30
Coach 01Institution EWG$270,000$67,5000.25×2027-06-30
Coach 21Institution ADMBB$4,100,000$6,000,0001.46×2028-03-31
Coach 15Institution ABMBB$4,250,000$1,000,0000.24×2028-04-25
Coach 04Institution UFB$6,400,000$1,000,0000.16×2027-12-31
Coach 09Institution KWBB$1,111,383none on file—2028-06-30
Coach 03Institution TWBB$895,300$150,0000.17×2028-06-30

4.4 Cost of living across the footprint

Cost-of-living index by campus (100 = national average). Source: university.cola_index.
SchoolCOLA index
Institution AE91.51
Institution V91.58
Institution S92.70
Institution A93.43
Institution E94.99
Institution AA95.08
Institution K95.47
Institution O96.76
Institution Q97.29
Institution T100.30
Institution AB101.57
Institution G103.59
Institution R104.82
Institution U108.88
Institution M111.13
Institution Z112.56
Institution AD113.57
Institution AG113.57

5 Staffing

5.1 Headcount

Active staff = directory rows with status active and a university assignment, as of 2026-08-05 (16 of 18 directories refreshed within 1 day; Institution T 27 days). †Normalized excludes custodial, grounds, turf and food-service categories. ‡Scope-normalized staff ÷ sponsored programs — the sponsorship-weighted view: Institution A's 17.0 staff per program is 2nd of 18 (Institution K 17.1), against its 12th-of-18 unweighted normalized rank, because Institution A runs the conference's smallest sponsorship base (18 programs, T-17 with Institution AB). Institution A: 380 raw (7th of 18) / 306 normalized (12th of 18). Source: staffmember + sponsored-program counts.
SchoolActive staffScope-normalized†Facilities/custodial/foodShareStaff per sponsored program‡
Institution K6205296911.1%17.1
Institution O469427245.1%15.8
Institution V433381214.8%15.2
Institution Q416368327.7%16.7
Institution R39936371.8%15.8
Institution Z38736030.8%16.4
Institution AD37335082.1%15.2
Institution M377344205.3%15.0
Institution U35733751.4%16.9
Institution S37333492.4%16.7
Institution AG33131810.3%14.5
Institution A3803064912.9%17.0
Institution E34730251.4%13.1
Institution AA332297154.5%13.5
Institution G30728720.7%13.7
Institution AE30828672.3%12.4
Institution AB3382714613.6%15.1
Institution T *24424000.0%8.9

* Institution T's 244 is a directory-coverage artifact, not the leanest department in the the Conference. Its directory publishes coaches and almost no support staff (zero custodial/grounds/food rows; 55.7% coaching share against a 17–29% band elsewhere), and it carries 314 open appointments against 244 directory rows — implying a true department size near 380. Institution T is asterisked in every headcount exhibit and excluded from “last place” claims.

Institution A's own raw total is inflated by directory scope: 49 of 380 (12.9%) are custodial, grounds, turf and food-service staff — categories Institution AG (0.3%), Institution G (0.7%) and Institution T (0%) do not publish at all. The scope-normalized 306 is the figure used for peer ranking. Row-level directory freshness: Institution A 218 of 380 rows touched in the last 60 days (mid-pack); at Institution T, Institution AA, Institution M and Institution AG fewer than a quarter were, so recent departures may still read active there.

5.2 Where the people are

Institution A staff by sport (178 sport-assigned people; multi-sport staff count in each sport, so rows exceed 178). ‡Broad = union of Coaching + Analytics + Video + Player Development + Recruiting. Institution A tags its 7 football analysts as Analytics where peers tag equivalents as Coaching, so the narrow coaching split is an artifact — total staff or the broad union are the comparable figures. Source: staffmember.
ProgramStaffCoaching (cat. 20)Coaching broad‡
Football701135
WBB1734
MBB1667
W T&F1566
Softball1423
M T&F1366
W Swimming1255
WVB1255
Wrestling1046
W XC1044
W Soccer1034
M XC944
Baseball945
W Tennis823
M Golf833
W Golf833
M Swimming822
M Tennis723
Institution A non-sport-specific staff (202 people) by dashboard category; multi-category people appear in several buckets, and the 16 uncategorized are real people retained by LEFT joins. Source: staffmember + dashboard_category_mapping.
BucketStaff
Facilities & Grounds46
Revenue Operations43
Sports Medicine & AT17
(uncategorized)16
Event Mgmt & Marketing15
Creative & Content9
Business & Finance9
Nutrition8
Academic Support6
Communications & Media6
Operations6
Equipment5
Recruiting & Player Personnel5
Spirit Programs5
Mental Health & Wellness4
Athletics Administration4
Strength & Conditioning4
Admin Support & Interns3
Analytics & Video3
Coaching3
Other3
IT & Technology2
Compliance2
Per-sport total staff, revenue sports, all 18 schools. Institution A's 70 football staff is mid-pack (Institution V 88, Institution AD 86 at the top; Institution AA 53); its 16 MBB / 17 WBB are mid-pack. *Institution T directory artifact. Source: staffmember, 2026-08-05.
SchoolFootballMBBWBB
Institution V882818
Institution AD862927
Institution Z791919
Institution K782016
Institution M771813
Institution O772315
Institution S722719
Institution E701614
Institution A701617
Institution R692017
Institution U692723
Institution AG681714
Institution AE601312
Institution G591917
Institution Q561813
Institution AB551313
Institution AA532225
Institution T *281311
Where Institution A sits in the staffing landscape: per-sport staff headcount across all 18 the Conference programs (gray dots = peers, gold = Institution A, blue tick = conference median for the sport), plus the scope-normalized department total. Multi-sport staff count in each of their sports. Institution T's low values reflect its directory-coverage artifact and sit at the left edge of most rows. n=18 (14–17 for sports not sponsored league-wide). Source: staffmember, pulled 2026-08-05 — same-day directory refresh can shift individual counts by 1–2 vs the tables above.

5.3 Total guaranteed compensation on file, by school

Every active person's current-contract-year guaranteed compensation, one row per person, FY2026. Coverage differs by 20+ points across schools, so the dollar totals are not apples-to-apples — the coverage column and the per-covered-person column are part of the exhibit. Institution A: $43.46M across 291 covered staff (76.6%), with $12.49M of max-bonus exposure = 28.7% of guaranteed — the second-highest ratio among the 15 schools with data (Institution Z 31.1%; median {st.median([x[1] for x in bonus_ratio])*100:.1f}%). Weighted for sponsorship base, Institution A's $2.41M of guaranteed comp per sponsored program ranks T-6 of 15 with data (Institution AD $2.86M, Institution AB $2.73M, Institution K $2.66M at the top) against its 14th-of-15 unweighted total — the total scales with how many programs a school runs. Institution O's 2.8% coverage makes its total non-comparable. Source: stg_mv_contract_totals + staffmember; n=15 with data of 18.
SchoolActive staffWith compCoverageTotal guaranteedMax-bonus exposure$ per covered person$ per sponsored program
Institution K62051683.2%$82,400,325$12,434,710$159,691$2,658,075
Institution AD37333289.0%$65,688,527$10,285,310$197,857$2,856,023
Institution M37730982.0%$55,499,982$8,325,632$179,612$2,413,043
Institution Q41631275.0%$53,866,239$2,465,000$172,648$2,448,465
Institution E34730487.6%$52,875,236$12,765,000$173,932$2,298,923
Institution U35728078.4%$52,750,650$7,615,400$188,395$2,637,532
Institution V43330871.1%$52,569,096$8,668,711$170,679$2,102,764
Institution AA33223972.0%$51,065,416$9,595,083$213,663$2,321,155
Institution Z38725766.4%$50,080,279$15,581,166$194,865$2,276,376
Institution AB33822967.8%$49,067,294$8,266,500$214,268$2,725,961
Institution T *24419479.5%$49,006,188$9,000,098$252,609$1,815,044
Institution R39931177.9%$47,920,734$6,538,688$154,086$2,083,510
Institution S37322760.9%$44,721,599$9,671,314$197,011$2,236,080
Institution A38029176.6%$43,462,626$12,493,803$149,356$2,414,590
Institution AE30823476.0%$42,379,684$6,412,156$181,110$1,842,595
Institution O469132.8%$17,320,363$2,472,500$1,332,336$641,495
Institution AG33100.0%————
Institution G30700.0%————

6 Revenue generation

6.1 Commercial agreements — sourcing split stated plainly

Institution A's commercial-document set in the warehouse comprises 35 game-guarantee contracts and two beverage agreements. The peer benchmark below is warehouse-extracted; the rest of Institution A's own deals are web-sourced and tagged.

the Conference multimedia-rights agreements on file, re-derived from structured extractions 2026-08-05 (n=9 peer deals; Institution A, Institution AA, Institution O, Institution AD, Institution AG, Institution G, Institution AB, Institution V, Institution Q have none on file). Institution T holds a market-check right; Institution Z' deal is tagged reduced-guarantee; Institution AE's guaranteed fee is redacted in 19 of 26 contract years. The Institution E extraction carries a party-resolution error (Institution AF appears as a party); the counterparty is Playfly per file linkage. Maturity calendar: Institution U 2027-06-30 (nearest reset) · Institution T 2031 · Institution S / Institution E / Institution AE 2032 · Institution Z 2034 · Institution K 2036 · Institution R / Institution M 2037.
SchoolCounterpartyEffectiveEndsMax annual guaranteeMax univ. shareRedactions
Institution AELearfield (that school's sports properties arm)2006-07-012032-06-30$12,675,00070%yes
Institution MLearfield/IMG College2011-07-012037-06-30$14,450,00075%no
Institution RLearfield (that school's sports properties arm)2016-07-012037-06-30$11,400,00069%no
Institution UOUTFRONT Media Sports2017-07-012027-06-30redacted—yes
Institution KLearfield College / a school-owned broadcaster2019-07-012036-06-30redacted100%yes
Institution TIMG College (Learfield)2020-07-012031-06-30$6,000,00067%no
Institution SVan Wagner Sports & Entertainment2022-07-012032-06-30redacted85%no
Institution EPlayfly Sports Properties2022-07-012032-06-30$10,517,05665%no
Institution Zthat school's assets management arm2024-07-012034-06-30redacted—no

6.2 Game guarantees

Institution A's guarantee payments for home dates (buy games), from 35 contracts on file. Football FBS buy games run $1.2M–$1.4M (Institution L 2025 paid out $1,200,000; Institution N 2027 committed at $1,400,000); FCS dates $450,000–$550,000; MBB non-conference home dates cluster at $90,000–$95,000. Institution A also receives $500k–$1.5M per date in the Institution J series (the 2026 date carries $1,500,000), and plays zero-guarantee home-and-homes with Institution W, Institution H and Institution P in MBB. FY2025 guarantees revenue filed: $200,000 (10th of 15). Source: guarantees_search (AD Vantage MCP), 2026-08-05.
Game dateOpponent (Institution A home unless noted)GuaranteeSport
2024-09-07Institution F$500,000FB
2025-08-30Institution L$1,200,000FB
2025-09-06Institution B$500,000FB
2026-09-19Institution F$525,000FB
2027-09-11UNC (series)$250,000FB
2027-09-18Institution N$1,400,000FB
2028-09-02Institution D$450,000FB
2029-09-15Institution F$550,000FB
2025-10-29Indianapolis (exh)$10,000MBB
2025-11-04Institution I$95,000MBB
2025-11-07Institution Y$90,000MBB
2025-11-16Institution AC$90,000MBB
2025-11-28Institution C$90,000MBB
2025-11-06Institution C$25,000WBB

6.3 Ticket revenue, attendance, and yield

FY2025 ticket sales (metrics, metric=ticket_sales, type=revenue) with revenue per attendee = ticket sales ÷ same-season accumulated attendance (football season 2025, basketball 2024-25). Attendance figures are compiled from NCAA statistics. n=16 (Institution G and Institution AG excluded). †Institution M filed no department rollup row; its department total is the sum of its sport-level ticket filings. Institution A full detail: FB $13,747,018 · MBB $8,739,382 · WBB $400,801 · WVB $533,545 · BSB $114,807 · WSOC $40,705 · other $689,057.
SchoolDept. ticketsFootballMBBWBB$ / FB attendee$ / MBB attendee
Institution K$81,650,892$67,018,201$4,333,108$802,980$71.56$22.01
Institution T$75,862,287$67,595,162$5,094,408$382,235$76.43$26.52
Institution O$50,362,976$44,260,703$1,689,643$150,530$51.19$13.31
Institution V$40,677,611$31,079,298$3,994,017$860,503$51.09$16.68
Institution Q$38,384,715$25,800,126$6,592,541$265,680$48.46$25.84
Institution AB$34,920,016$30,540,089$2,580,650$781,905$73.74$21.47
Institution AE$33,104,198$24,538,143$2,834,456$2,366,160$50.62$17.19
Institution M†$31,138,233$26,722,226$2,338,645$619,795$64.67$18.44
Institution E$30,640,116$17,898,896$9,415,334$377,596$39.15$39.77
Institution S$29,973,328$15,019,016$14,234,780$365,914$39.19$55.49
Institution AA$29,573,521$12,712,409$15,203,300$859,136$32.85$51.35
Institution A$23,576,258$13,747,018$8,739,382$400,801$38.26$36.72
Institution R$19,598,839$11,634,558$2,113,049$493,096$35.02$12.46
Institution AD$18,313,824$10,383,410$6,703,072$398,508$36.97$56.41
Institution Z$15,846,777$9,242,445$5,566,521$367,033$27.31$40.49
Institution U$12,806,716$5,041,875$5,255,364$925,365$19.99$20.69
Football ticket revenue per attendee, FY2025 tickets ÷ 2025-season accumulated attendance, n=16 with football ticket data. Institution A $38.26 (gold) sits below every school at comparable %-capacity — Institution AE $50.62 (100.0% cap), Institution V $51.09 (99.4%), Institution M $64.67 (97.3%). Source: metrics; attendance compiled from NCAA statistics.
Arithmetic only: peer per-attendee yield applied to Institution A's realized 2025 football attendance. Institution A's football demand is not the constraint at 98.9–104.6% of capacity; the difference between it and same-capacity peers is in per-attendee yield.
Peer at comparable %-capacity$ / FB attendeeImplied at Institution A's 2025 attendance (359,320)vs Institution A's actual $13.75M
Institution AE$50.62$18,188,778$4,441,760
Institution V$51.09$18,357,659$4,610,641
Institution M$64.67$23,237,224$9,490,206
Institution K$71.56$25,712,939$11,965,921
Institution A attendance by program and season, 2022–2026 (season label = ending year for winter sports). Football 2026 is a projected/partial row with no game results — 2025 (59,887 avg, 104.6%) is the last realized season. MBB shows an identical 14,876/238,016 for 2023–2026 — a carried-forward sellout figure, not four independent measurements. WVB above 120% = venue-mismatch flag (matches moved to larger rooms), not a literal sellout. Attendance and capacity figures are compiled from NCAA statistics. Source: sport_stats.
ProgramSeasonAvg att.Accum.Capacity% capacity
Football202656,581396,07057,23698.9%
Football202559,887359,32057,236104.6%
Football202458,249407,74257,236101.8%
Football202357,129342,77657,23699.8%
Football202256,333337,99557,23698.4%
MBB202614,876238,01614,876100.0%
MBB202514,876238,01614,804100.5%
MBB202414,876238,01714,804100.5%
MBB202314,876238,01614,804100.5%
MBB202214,804251,66814,804100.0%
WBB20265,12587,12314,87634.5%
WBB20255,27389,64214,80435.6%
WBB20245,60295,22614,80437.8%
WBB20233,98155,73014,80426.9%
WBB20223,14553,46514,80421.2%
W. Volleyball20263,50456,0562,415145.1%
W. Volleyball20254,07661,1472,288178.2%
W. Volleyball20242,41545,8852,288105.5%
W. Volleyball20232,37435,6112,288103.8%
W. Volleyball20222,34739,9012,288102.6%
W. Soccer20267337,3281,00073.3%
W. Soccer20257417,4091,00074.1%
W. Soccer20248889,7731,00088.8%
W. Soccer20238227,4001,00082.2%
W. Soccer20227379,5781,00073.7%
Baseball20251,48538,6052,00074.2%
Baseball20241,31138,0232,00065.6%
Baseball20231,55534,2182,00077.8%
Baseball20221,31528,9292,00065.8%
Softball20253606,4781,00036.0%
Softball20243195,7481,00031.9%
Softball20234556,8311,00045.5%
Softball20226166,7771,00061.6%
Football % of capacity, AY2025-26, all 18. Institution A 98.9% (8th). Institution G's 132% reflects a temporary venue. Attendance and capacity figures are compiled from NCAA statistics. Source: sport_stats.
SchoolFB % capacity
Institution G132.2%temporary venue
Institution AB107.7%
Institution T103.0%
Institution K101.3%
Institution O100.5%
Institution AE100.0%
Institution V99.4%
Institution A98.9%
Institution M97.3%
Institution AA97.3%
Institution S96.2%
Institution AG95.0%
Institution Q92.8%
Institution Z92.4%
Institution R91.6%
Institution U88.3%
Institution E86.2%
Institution AD68.7%
Other FY2025 revenue lines, n=15 filers with the line item. Media rights cluster tightly ($58.5–$75.9M) — conference distribution, not a differentiator. Source: metrics.
MeasureInstitution ARankMedian
Contributions$27,693,1519 of 15$30,639,631
Media rights$62,890,8119 of 15$62,890,811
Royalties / licensing / sponsorship$9,176,97312 of 15$13,142,787
Parking & concessions$4,624,1259 of 15$5,093,288
Game guarantees received$200,00010 of 15$226,845
Institutional NIL revenue share$0 filed——
Institution A % of venue capacity by program, latest realized season (AY2025-26 for FB/MBB/WBB/WSOC; 2025 for BSB/SB; *W. Volleyball 145% flags a venue mismatch — capacity is the primary room). n=7 programs reporting attendance. Attendance and capacity figures are compiled from NCAA statistics. Source: sport_stats.

6.4 Facilities, debt and capital position

Total athletics debt, latest filing per school (n=15; Institution AA has none on file). Vintages vary — Institution Q 2018, Institution S 2020, Institution E 2022 — so cross-school comparison mixes years. Source: metrics (summary).
SchoolAthletics debtYear
Institution S$315,822,2862020
Institution K$273,599,9952025
Institution M$244,444,7072024
Institution T$236,154,0002025
Institution AE$227,793,3462024
Institution R$181,176,7742024
Institution O$163,111,2572024
Institution AB$157,942,4632025
Institution A$113,894,5162025
Institution AD$113,068,5032023
Institution Q$90,808,4222018
Institution E$64,689,1782022
Institution Z$48,840,0002025
Institution V$10,709,5422025
Institution U$9,811,3662023
Athletics endowment value, n=16 — AD Vantage compilation (2026-08); the warehouse's latest filings match for Institution A, Institution T, Institution K, Institution AB, Institution Z and Institution V (FY2025). Institution A ranks 12 of 16.
SchoolAthletics endowment
Institution T$278,088,000
Institution O$251,061,448
Institution K$170,065,389
Institution Q$166,445,237
Institution M$142,821,070
Institution E$131,054,379
Institution AE$97,642,146
Institution AD$85,961,549
Institution AA$85,649,193
Institution AB$73,323,547
Institution Z$68,158,067
Institution A$62,990,947
Institution R$61,601,399
Institution V$50,895,841
Institution S$50,337,532
Institution U$34,152,783
Athletic facilities debt service, FY2025, n=15. Institution A's $14.5M = 9.7% of total expense.
SchoolFacilities debt service
Institution K$29,710,677
Institution O$24,204,901
Institution AE$22,499,593
Institution AB$18,303,978
Institution S$17,770,740
Institution T$17,467,360
Institution E$16,356,742
Institution A$14,510,428
Institution Z$14,440,012
Institution AA$12,352,199
Institution Q$10,470,659
Institution R$7,939,461
Institution V$1,339,752
Institution AD$438,512
Institution U$183,522

There is no venues table in the warehouse — no seat counts outside per-season attendance rows, no suite counts, no naming-rights linkage. Capital context from public records web: Institution A trustees approved ~$52.1M of donor-funded athletics work on 2022-04-08 — $45.4M Institution A's football stadium Phase One (south-end-zone concourse adding 3,000–5,000 seats, tunnel to the football performance complex, athlete dining; built through Aug 2023) and $6.7M at Institution A's arena (a donor club, locker rooms; completed Sept 2023). The trustees' current 10-year capital plan (Aug 2024) lists no Institution A's city athletics projects — athletics capital work has been approved separately and donor-funded. (a school site 2022-04-08; Institution A Exponent 2022-04; a school site Ten-Year Capital Plan, 2024-08-02; all retrieved 2026-08-05.) Athletics capital expenditures, latest filing per school: Institution V $165.1M (FY2025) · Institution T $15.7M (FY2025) · Institution R $14.3M (FY2024) · Institution AE $12.5M (FY2024) · Institution K $10.5M (FY2025) · Institution A $1.29M (FY2025); n=14 with a filing, vintages vary.

7 Investment in women's and men's programs

Four lenses on the same question, each with its own source and coverage: gender-allocated operating expense (FRS), head-coaching salaries (FRS filed aggregates and the contract-level view from §4), athletic student aid and allocated scholarship equivalencies (FRS), and participation (EADA). Because schools sponsor very different numbers of programs, each exhibit carries a per-sponsored-program column beside the raw totals — the raw ranking answers “how much,” the weighted one answers “how much per program sponsored.” Title IX's regulatory tests compare participation to undergraduate enrollment and aid to participation rates; enrollment data is not in the warehouse, so the shares below are reported side by side without a compliance characterization.

7.1 The sponsorship base

Sponsored programs per school — the base every department-wide comparison in this section scales with. Institution A's 18 programs are T-17 of 18 (with Institution AB) against Institution K's 31, and its 9 women's programs are the fewest in the conference (next: Institution S 10). Counts = distinct sports across the teams data union head-coach assignments; softball, field hockey and women's volleyball counted as women's programs. Source: teams + staffmember.
SchoolProgramsMen'sWomen's
Institution K311615
Institution O271413
Institution T271314
Institution V251114
Institution M231112
Institution AE231013
Institution E231112
Institution R231112
Institution AD231013
Institution Q221111
Institution AA221012
Institution Z22913
Institution AG221012
Institution G21912
Institution U20911
Institution S201010
Institution AB18711
Institution A1899

7.2 Operating expense by gender

Gender-allocated operating expense, FY2025 — the FRS rollups by gender (sport=total). n=11 of 16: Institution S, Institution V, Institution AB, Institution M and Institution Q file per-sport rows only and are excluded rather than summed (cross-country/track duplication makes school-level summation unreliable). Gender-allocated totals exclude non-program-specific spending, so rows do not sum to department totals. Median women's share among filers: 24.5%; Institution A 23.9% (8 of 11). Per women's program, Institution A's $2,178,813 ranks 8 of 11 (median $2,556,885). Excluding football, Institution A's men's total is $25,218,314 and the women's share is 43.7%. Source: metrics + sponsored-program counts.
SchoolMen's programsWomen's programsWomen's shareWomen's $ per women's program
Institution AE$75,326,362$33,239,51030.6%$2,556,885
Institution AD$90,511,504$37,993,12629.6%$2,922,548
Institution U$61,017,068$24,934,72229.0%$2,266,793
Institution R$80,910,615$31,587,59428.1%$2,632,300
Institution T$102,689,779$37,704,30426.9%$2,693,165
Institution Z$108,918,643$35,305,36524.5%$2,715,797
Institution E$91,296,203$28,997,03624.1%$2,416,420
Institution A$62,411,543$19,609,32123.9%$2,178,813
Institution AA$97,490,441$29,875,19023.5%$2,489,599
Institution K$137,483,103$41,185,68623.1%$2,745,712
Institution O$138,615,381$31,796,74418.7%$2,445,903

7.3 Head-coach pay by gender

Head-coaching salaries paid by the university, by gender, FY2025 FRS filings (self-reported aggregates; they differ by source from the contract-level figures in §4 — both are shown in this report and labeled). n=16. Median women's share: 21.1%; Institution A 17.6% (14 of 16). Weighting by sponsorship base moves the men's side to mid-pack — Institution A pays $1,343,022 of HC salary per men's program (9 of 16) — but not the women's side: $287,012 per women's program is 15 of 16 against a $340,823 median, so the women's-side gap is not an artifact of sponsoring fewer programs. Football alone is $5,846,046 of Institution A's men's-program line. Source: metrics + sponsored-program counts.
SchoolMen's programs HC salariesWomen's programs HC salariesWomen's shareMen's $ per men's programWomen's $ per women's program
Institution AE$12,929,918$5,268,47329.0%$1,292,992$405,267
Institution AD$12,675,827$4,578,23726.5%$1,267,583$352,172
Institution U$13,823,557$4,656,45025.2%$1,535,951$423,314
Institution V$14,141,656$4,163,74122.7%$1,285,605$297,410
Institution T$14,901,984$4,291,25422.4%$1,146,306$306,518
Institution K$19,946,885$5,711,75722.3%$1,246,680$380,784
Institution AA$14,466,100$4,062,43621.9%$1,446,610$338,536
Institution M$14,323,677$3,883,78521.3%$1,302,152$323,649
Institution Z$20,480,122$5,443,09621.0%$2,275,569$418,700
Institution Q$15,677,556$3,981,32920.3%$1,425,232$361,939
Institution S$16,079,604$3,678,82018.6%$1,607,960$367,882
Institution O$17,268,489$3,790,24018.0%$1,233,464$291,557
Institution R$16,539,621$3,564,65117.7%$1,503,602$297,054
Institution A$12,087,200$2,583,11017.6%$1,343,022$287,012
Institution E$16,228,177$3,304,26216.9%$1,475,289$275,355
Institution AB$18,700,019$3,774,20616.8%$2,671,431$343,110

The contract-level view points the same direction with per-sport texture: against conference medians (§4.2), Institution A's men's-sport head coaches sit above the median in 3 of 8 benchmarked sports (MBB +7.6%, M. tennis +6.1%, M. golf +2.6%) and its women's-sport head coaches in 3 of 9 (W. volleyball +42.3%, W. tennis +3.6%, W. golf at the median), with the deepest women's-side gaps in WBB (−31.2%), softball (−31.1%) and W. swimming (−22.8%). Per-sport comparisons need no sponsorship weighting — they already compare like with like.

7.4 Scholarships — aid dollars and allocated equivalencies

Athletic student aid (dollars) and athletic aid equivalencies (allocated scholarship equivalents), FY2025, n=16. Unweighted, Institution A's 95.32 women's equivalencies are the fewest in the peer set and its women's share (38.7%) is the lowest against a 44.8% median. Weighted for its 9 women's programs — the conference's fewest — Institution A carries 10.6 equivalencies per women's program, 13 of 16 against an 11.5 median: the sponsorship base explains part of the gap, not all of it. Per-program figures also reflect sport mix — NCAA equivalency limits differ by sport, and schools sponsoring rowing, ice hockey or gymnastics add high-equivalency women's programs Institution A does not sponsor. Institution A also files $95,711 of aid not allocated by gender. Source: metrics + sponsored-program counts.
SchoolMen's aid $Women's aid $Men's equiv.Women's equiv.Women's equiv. shareWomen's equiv. per women's program
Institution AE$6,579,772$7,778,416137.25159.9153.8%12.3
Institution AD$9,785,693$9,126,708152.49148.249.3%11.4
Institution Z$12,242,063$10,334,184159.1150.3248.6%11.6
Institution R$8,664,380$8,161,223168.34152.9947.6%12.7
Institution K$12,524,258$11,572,632206.36181.5846.8%12.1
Institution AB$8,451,656$6,692,741133.66114.2546.1%10.4
Institution AA$9,685,566$7,974,686167.08142.4246.0%11.9
Institution U$10,293,805$8,222,557156.9128.4645.0%11.7
Institution T$17,359,163$13,811,731200.37161.1944.6%11.5
Institution Q$10,928,424$7,700,360169.16131.6443.8%12.0
Institution E$11,243,351$8,241,631165.87128.6443.7%10.7
Institution M$10,639,646$7,988,765153.22118.7743.7%9.9
Institution V$7,103,791$5,591,586155.97116.6842.8%8.3
Institution S$7,260,456$5,456,875154.07110.6341.8%11.1
Institution O$14,065,059$10,299,942223.31160.5341.8%12.3
Institution A$7,893,890$4,937,179150.9595.3238.7%10.6
Women's share of allocated athletic-aid equivalencies, FY2025, n=16 FRS filers. Institution A 38.7% (gold) against a 44.8% median; blue line = median. Per women's program sponsored, Institution A's position improves to 13 of 16 (10.6 vs an 11.5 median) — see table. Source: metrics (athletic_aid_equivalency).
Institution A athletic aid by program, FY2025. T&F/XC carry one combined figure per gender (shown once). Program rows sum exactly to the filed gender rollups ($7,893,890 men / $4,937,179 women). Football's 86 equivalencies are 57% of the men's total. Source: metrics.
SportM/WAid $Equivalencies
FootballM$4,810,31186
BasketballM$600,40713
BaseballM$535,12511.21
T&F / XC (combined)M$529,44912.54
WrestlingM$501,4029.84
SwimmingM$430,2579.36
TennisM$268,1224.5
GolfM$218,8174.5
T&F / XC (combined)W$857,62415.47
SoccerW$812,27414
BasketballW$712,64914
SoftballW$632,81912
VolleyballW$631,22812
SwimmingW$604,08913.85
TennisW$432,8078
GolfW$253,6896

7.5 Participation

Athletics participation, EADA report year 2025 (covers 2024-25; EADA runs one year offset from FRS and is filed by private institutions, so Institution G and Institution AG appear — n=18). Institution A: 380 men / 281 women = 42.5% women, 14th of 18 against a 48.8% median. Athletes-per-program is shown for the sponsorship-base context; it also reflects roster-size mix (football and rowing carry large rosters), so it is context, not a ranking. Source: metrics_eada + sponsored-program counts.
SchoolMen participantsWomen participantsWomen's shareAthletes per sponsored program
Institution AE36947156.1%36.5
Institution R32138554.5%30.7
Institution Q43348652.9%41.8
Institution AD36640952.8%33.7
Institution E41444151.6%37.2
Institution Z45247351.1%42.0
Institution AG34233749.6%30.9
Institution M37736949.5%32.4
Institution G24824149.3%23.3
Institution K57954048.3%36.1
Institution AA44540547.6%38.6
Institution U31627946.9%29.8
Institution AB35430846.5%36.8
Institution T58849645.8%40.1
Institution V41934845.4%30.7
Institution S32025043.9%28.5
Institution A38028142.5%36.7
Institution O56240641.9%35.9

8 Pattern recognition

This section synthesizes the preceding sections for the three sports where n=16 comparisons are dense enough to support pattern claims.

Football — every dimension from the preceding sections in one frame. Financial rows n=16 (FY2025); comp CY2026; performance seasons as labeled; staffing n=18 (Institution T artifact noted). Sources as in §3–§6.
DimensionInstitution Athe Conference medianGapInstitution A rank
Sport operating expense (FY2025)$37,193,229$53,049,742$-15,856,51315 / 16
Sport operating revenue (FY2025)$83,144,029$103,458,144$-20,314,11512 / 16
Revenue ÷ expense2.241.76+0.473 / 16
HC guaranteed comp (CY2026)$6,250,000$7,425,012−15.8%p20 (n=16)
Coach effect (Odom)64.7566.26 (n=18 the Conference HCs)−1.559 / 464 in sport (p87)
Baseline-improvement pctile52.650 = league avg+2.6—
Conference W% 2022-259-28 (.243)——0-9 in 2025 (18/18)
SRS national rank, 5-season mean75.3——2025: 77
Football staff7069.5 (n=18)+0.59 / 18*
Ticket revenue (FY2025)$13,747,018$21,218,520$-7,471,50211 / 16
$ per attendee$38.26$43.83$-5.5711 / 16
% of capacity (AY2025-26)98.9%97.3%+1.6 pts8 / 18
Men's basketball — every dimension from the preceding sections in one frame. Financial rows n=16 (FY2025); comp CY2026; performance seasons as labeled; staffing n=18 (Institution T artifact noted). Sources as in §3–§6.
DimensionInstitution Athe Conference medianGapInstitution A rank
Sport operating expense (FY2025)$14,040,438$14,473,704$-433,26611 / 16
Sport operating revenue (FY2025)$20,966,991$19,059,786$1,907,2066 / 16
Revenue ÷ expense1.491.30—5 / 16
HC guaranteed comp (CY2026)$4,575,000$4,250,000+7.6%p79 (n=15)
Coach effect (Coach 10)78.8471.06 (n=17 the Conference HCs)+7.811 / 552 in sport (p98)
Baseline-improvement pctile60.250 = league avg+10.2—
Conference W% 2022-2683-31 (.728)——two titles (2023, 2024)
NET rank, 5-season mean9.0——2026: 8
MBB staff1619 (n=18)−3T-14 / 18*
Ticket revenue (FY2025)$8,739,382$5,174,886—4 / 16
$ per attendee$36.72$23.93—6 / 16
% of capacity (AY2025-26)100.0%76.2%+23.8 ptsT-1 / 18
Women's basketball — every dimension from the preceding sections in one frame. Financial rows n=16 (FY2025); comp CY2026; performance seasons as labeled; staffing n=18 (Institution T artifact noted). Sources as in §3–§6.
DimensionInstitution Athe Conference medianGapInstitution A rank
Sport operating expense (FY2025)$4,911,279$7,107,948$-2,196,67016 / 16
Sport operating revenue (FY2025)$993,747$1,595,140—13 / 16
HC guaranteed comp (CY2026)$740,000$1,075,000−31.2%p7 (n=15)
Coach effect (Coach 06)62.5773.50 (n=16 the Conference HCs)−10.990 / 477 in sport (p81)
Baseline-improvement pctile49.550 = league avg−0.5—
Conference W% 2022-2631-64 (.326)——14th–15th of 18 since expansion
NET rank, 5-season mean80.4——2026: 71
WBB staff1716.5 (n=18)+0.5T-7 / 18*
Ticket revenue (FY2025)$400,801$446,948—9 / 16 (Institution AE: $2,366,160)
% of capacity (AY2025-26)34.5%34.6%−0.1 pts10 / 18 (Institution AE 100.1%)

8.1 What the assembled data shows

8.2 Non-spending levers the data speaks to

8.3 What the data cannot tell you

Knowing the boundary of the evidence is part of the picture. The warehouse cannot speak to: NIL and revenue-share economics beyond the single filed line (Institution A filed $0 of institutional NIL revenue share for FY2025; collective activity is invisible here); Institution A's own commercial agreements — MMR, apparel, licensing, ticketing, concessions terms (only two beverage documents exist, one with fully redacted financials); wrestling performance in any form; anything financial about Institution G and Institution AG; Institution O compensation (2.8% coverage — including that school's wrestling head coach's); multi-year academic trends (only the latest NCAA release is loaded); donor and collective capacity (contributions totals exist; donor pipelines do not); and venue detail beyond per-season seat counts — no suites, premium inventory, or naming-rights linkage. Institution T's staffing data is structurally unreliable, and four schools' directories refresh slowly enough that individual rows may be stale.

9 Appendix — full peer tables

A1. Full head-coach compensation distributions by sport, CY2026, the Conference filers. Source: stg_mv_contract_totals.
SportnMinQ1MedianQ3MaxInstitution Apctilevs median
Football16$4,781,250$6,362,500$7,425,012$9,100,000$13,025,000$6,250,000p20-15.8%
Men's Basketball15$2,500,000$3,775,000$4,250,000$4,487,500$6,920,000$4,575,000p79+7.6%
Women's Basketball15$675,000$920,561$1,075,000$1,168,750$2,487,500$740,000p7-31.2%
Baseball14$197,010$315,250$455,535$498,050$775,000$287,000p23-37.0%
Women's Volleyball15$188,980$267,500$300,000$417,100$725,000$427,000p79+42.3%
Softball14$150,000$186,250$217,650$316,000$515,000$150,000p0-31.1%
Women's Soccer15$180,000$204,250$218,578$246,104$365,000$195,000p14-10.8%
Men's T&F14$110,000$180,125$202,850$240,740$500,000$170,000p15-16.2%
Women's T&F15$110,000$172,261$195,000$212,500$363,000$170,000p21-12.8%
Men's XC16$96,500$144,560$187,750$219,830$500,000$170,000p33-9.5%
Women's XC16$96,500$158,980$180,250$207,900$363,000$170,000p33-5.7%
Women's Golf15$98,226$132,000$175,000$202,625$312,000$175,000p43+0.0%
Men's Tennis11$125,000$140,000$165,000$197,100$397,200$175,000p60+6.1%
Women's Tennis14$120,000$132,813$140,000$156,560$285,000$145,000p62+3.6%
Men's Golf15$105,062$129,960$136,412$175,004$528,000$140,000p57+2.6%
Men's Swimming13$80,000$112,346$134,696$175,100$394,075$105,000p17-22.0%
Women's Swimming17$80,000$105,000$132,200$145,000$394,075$102,000p19-22.8%
Men's Wrestling11$145,000$210,063$287,062$349,600$750,000———
A2. Department totals, FY2025, n=16 (type=summary; net computed, not the filed netRevenue field). Source: metrics.
SchoolRevenueExpenseComputed net
Institution K$336,077,887$320,394,965$15,682,922
Institution T$275,844,115$261,556,268$14,287,847
Institution O$254,867,598$254,643,919$223,679
Institution V$215,089,007$207,743,888$7,345,119
Institution Q$197,927,246$193,630,009$4,297,237
Institution S$194,761,178$189,859,538$4,901,640
Institution AB$185,420,904$182,702,378$2,718,526
Institution AA$183,432,522$173,020,646$10,411,876
Institution AE$179,978,091$173,379,699$6,598,392
Institution E$179,891,651$178,288,091$1,603,560
Institution M$178,473,117$184,354,672$-5,881,555
Institution R$163,605,146$161,202,217$2,402,929
Institution AD$151,797,241$173,429,394$-21,632,153
Institution A$150,536,320$149,650,825$885,495
Institution Z$146,638,066$193,831,838$-47,193,772
Institution U$123,997,918$128,662,116$-4,664,198
A3. Institution A department totals, FY2020–FY2025. FY2021 is the COVID year. Source: metrics.
YearRevenueExpenseNet
2020$102,223,618$99,012,032$3,211,586
2021$74,183,342$82,282,743$-8,099,401
2022$115,139,432$93,025,810$22,113,622
2023$124,290,313$119,773,814$4,516,499
2024$134,863,232$131,292,067$3,571,165
2025$150,536,320$149,650,825$885,495
A4. Institution A per-program operating expense, FY2021–FY2025. T&F/XC rows carry one combined budget per gender. Source: metrics.
Program20212022202320242025
football$18,822,482$24,857,827$31,441,226$31,387,598$37,193,229
mbb$6,605,656$8,821,891$10,494,940$12,905,748$14,040,438
wbb$3,587,637$4,577,307$4,206,194$4,779,727$4,911,279
baseball$1,686,474$2,308,400$2,495,687$2,792,351$3,173,761
softball$1,245,132$1,548,888$1,698,010$1,930,346$2,275,642
volleyball w$1,714,227$2,360,138$2,496,475$2,811,106$3,237,136
soccer w$1,261,711$1,597,992$1,671,993$2,119,227$2,222,579
wrestling$1,086,289$1,279,181$1,504,764$1,616,578$1,858,585
tf xc m$1,383,323$1,593,142$1,695,562$1,876,494$2,293,121
tf xc w$1,543,868$1,738,179$1,873,907$1,983,280$2,601,555
golf m$476,637$717,375$840,659$976,625$1,056,278
golf w$716,122$867,186$909,927$1,017,748$1,194,868
swim m$942,842$1,295,242$1,298,244$1,540,431$1,875,914
swim w$1,117,467$1,327,874$1,585,883$1,841,808$2,020,340
tennis m$554,094$682,421$761,232$867,741$920,217
tennis w$721,809$856,174$939,232$953,447$1,145,922

All appendix exhibits: AD Vantage warehouse, queried 2026-08-05. The complete head-coach contract inventory appears in §4.1; complete staffing tables in §5; complete ticket/attendance tables in §6.