Origami Animal Bookmarks: Create & Store with Corner Bookmarks

Origami, the ancient Japanese art of paper folding, has captivated people worldwide with its ability to transform simple sheets of paper into intricate, three-dimensional sculptures. One delightful application of origami is the creation of corner bookmarks, which not only mark your page but also add a touch of whimsy to your reading experience. Let's explore the fascinating world of origami corner bookmark animals, their unique designs, and the joy they bring to book lovers.

Corner Bookmarks
Corner Bookmarks

Origami corner bookmarks are a wonderful way to combine the art of paper folding with the love for reading. They are easy to make, require minimal materials, and can be customized to suit any literary taste. Whether you're a fan of classic literature, fantasy novels, or non-fiction, there's an origami corner bookmark animal that will resonate with you.

an open book with paper animals on it
an open book with paper animals on it

Popular Origami Corner Bookmark Animals

The world of origami corner bookmark animals is vast and varied, with designs ranging from simple to complex. Here, we'll delve into some of the most popular and beloved origami corner bookmark animals that have captured the hearts of bookworms and paper artists alike.

Easy Origami Animal Corner Bookmarks | Welcome to Nana's
Easy Origami Animal Corner Bookmarks | Welcome to Nana's

Crane

The crane is perhaps the most iconic origami animal, symbolizing longevity and happiness in Japanese culture. When folded as a corner bookmark, the crane's elegant wings and graceful neck make it a stunning addition to any book. The crane bookmark is also a popular choice for gifting, often accompanied by the wish for the recipient to have a long and happy life.

These animal bookmarks look straight out of Pinterest
These animal bookmarks look straight out of Pinterest

To create a crane corner bookmark, you can start with a traditional crane base and then fold the wings and tail to fit the corner of your book. You can also add a touch of color by using patterned paper or adding a small bead or gemstone as the eye.

Butterfly

The butterfly is another popular origami corner bookmark animal, representing transformation and change. When folded as a corner bookmark, the butterfly's delicate wings and antennae create a whimsical and playful design that's perfect for children's books or lighthearted reads.

Create 34 Unique DIY Origami Corner Bookmarks
Create 34 Unique DIY Origami Corner Bookmarks

To make a butterfly corner bookmark, begin by folding a traditional butterfly base. Then, fold the wings and antennae to fit the corner of your book. You can also add a small piece of paper or a bead as the butterfly's body for added dimension.

Origami Corner Bookmark Animals for Different Genres

One of the joys of origami corner bookmark animals is their versatility. They can be tailored to suit various literary genres, allowing you to express your personal style or connect with the themes of your favorite books.

Make Easy Origami Corner Bookmarks | Welcome to Nanaโ€™s
Make Easy Origami Corner Bookmarks | Welcome to Nanaโ€™s

For example, if you're a fan of fantasy novels, you might choose to fold origami dragons, unicorns, or mythical creatures to mark your page. If you prefer historical fiction, you could create origami corner bookmarks inspired by the animals of the time period, such as medieval dragons or ancient Egyptian scarabs.

Fantasy and Science Fiction

an origami bookmark made out of paper with the words hedgehog on it
an origami bookmark made out of paper with the words hedgehog on it
Easy and cute origami paper cat bookmark ideas #shorts #arar#craft #youtubeshorts #artandcraft #cat
Easy and cute origami paper cat bookmark ideas #shorts #arar#craft #youtubeshorts #artandcraft #cat
Emoji Dog Corner Bookmark - Red Ted Art - Kids Crafts
Emoji Dog Corner Bookmark - Red Ted Art - Kids Crafts
origami dog bookmark instructions
origami dog bookmark instructions
Preschool hedgehog corner bookmark                                                       โ€ฆ
Preschool hedgehog corner bookmark โ€ฆ
DIY Koala Bookmark Craft Tutorial
DIY Koala Bookmark Craft Tutorial
an elephant bookmark made out of paper with the title elephant corner bookmark idea
an elephant bookmark made out of paper with the title elephant corner bookmark idea
Crafty Koala Corner Bookmark
Crafty Koala Corner Bookmark
an assortment of paper animals are displayed on a pink board with holes in the middle
an assortment of paper animals are displayed on a pink board with holes in the middle
Corner Bookmarks
Corner Bookmarks
Corner Bookmarks Designs - How make Origami Bookmark Corners -
Corner Bookmarks Designs - How make Origami Bookmark Corners -
How to Make Origami Bookmark
How to Make Origami Bookmark
Koala Corner Bookmark
Koala Corner Bookmark
Make Your Own Tiger Bookmark Corner for Chinese New Year - Red Ted Art
Make Your Own Tiger Bookmark Corner for Chinese New Year - Red Ted Art
an origami cat is sitting on top of a map
an origami cat is sitting on top of a map
This Axolotl Bookmark is Too Adorable ๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ’œ #diy #craft #shorts #shorthsfeed #papercraft
This Axolotl Bookmark is Too Adorable ๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ’œ #diy #craft #shorts #shorthsfeed #papercraft
Shark corner bookmark
Shark corner bookmark
Easy Origami Fox Bookmark Instruction
Easy Origami Fox Bookmark Instruction

Fantasy and science fiction offer a wealth of inspiration for origami corner bookmark animals. From mythical creatures like griffins and phoenixes to alien lifeforms and futuristic robots, the possibilities are endless. You can even create origami corner bookmarks inspired by your favorite characters or creatures from your favorite books or movies.

To make a fantasy or science fiction-inspired origami corner bookmark, start with a basic animal shape or a geometric base, and then manipulate the folds to create the desired creature. You can also use special techniques like wet-folding or pleating to add texture and dimension to your design.

Children's Literature

Origami corner bookmark animals are an excellent way to engage children with reading. By folding animal-themed bookmarks, you can introduce young readers to the world of origami while also encouraging them to explore new books.

Some popular origami corner bookmark animals for children's literature include bears, bunnies, foxes, and owls. You can also create bookmarks inspired by beloved children's book characters, such as Winnie the Pooh, the Gruffalo, or the Cat in the Hat.

To make origami corner bookmarks for children, use bright, colorful paper and simple, easy-to-fold designs. You can also add stickers, glitter, or other embellishments to make the bookmarks even more appealing to young readers.

Origami corner bookmark animals are a delightful and creative way to express your love for reading and the art of paper folding. Whether you're a seasoned origami artist or a beginner looking to try something new, there's an origami corner bookmark animal design that's perfect for you. So go ahead, grab some paper, and let your imagination run wild as you create your own menagerie of origami corner bookmark animals to mark your place in your favorite books.