Kelly's Clean Kitchen Italian Chopped Salad: Crisp, Zesty & Healthy

Welcome to a culinary journey that's as delightful as it is nutritious! Today, we're diving into the vibrant world of Kelly's Clean Kitchen and exploring one of their standout creations: the Italian Chopped Salad. This isn't just a salad; it's a symphony of flavors, a celebration of textures, and a testament to the power of clean, wholesome ingredients. Let's get started!

Italian Chopped Salad - Kelly's Clean Kitchen
Italian Chopped Salad - Kelly's Clean Kitchen

Unveiling the Italian Chopped Salad

Italian Chopped Salad
Italian Chopped Salad

The Italian Chopped Salad from Kelly's Clean Kitchen is a masterclass in Italian cuisine, distilled into a single, satisfying bowl. It's a medley of classic Italian ingredients, each one bringing its unique flavor and texture to the party. At the heart of this salad lies a bed of crisp romaine lettuce, the perfect canvas for the feast of flavors that's about to unfold.

Crisp Lettuce, Tender Tomatoes, and More

a wooden bowl filled with salad and dressing being drizzled on top of it
a wooden bowl filled with salad and dressing being drizzled on top of it

The salad is a riot of colors, with bright red cherry tomatoes, juicy yellow bell peppers, and crisp cucumbers adding a pop of vibrancy. These are joined by creamy avocado, tangy red onion, and a sprinkle of salty Parmesan cheese. Each ingredient is chopped into uniform pieces, ensuring every bite is a harmonious blend of flavors.

What Makes This Salad 'Clean'?

10 Minute Italian Chopped Salad - Kayla's Kitch and Fix
10 Minute Italian Chopped Salad - Kayla's Kitch and Fix

Kelly's Clean Kitchen is all about real, wholesome ingredients. The Italian Chopped Salad is a shining example of this philosophy. It's free from refined sugars, unhealthy fats, and processed ingredients. Instead, it's packed with nutrient-dense vegetables, healthy fats from the avocado, and lean protein from the optional grilled chicken topping.

But 'clean' isn't just about what's not in the salad; it's also about what is. This salad is packed with vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. The romaine lettuce is a powerhouse of vitamin K, while the tomatoes are rich in lycopene, a potent antioxidant. The avocado brings heart-healthy monounsaturated fats and a host of vitamins and minerals.

Nutritional Breakdown

1M views · 30K reactions | How to make an Italian chopped salad #choppedsalad #salad #italiansalad | Kelly's Clean Kitchen Club | Facebook
1M views · 30K reactions | How to make an Italian chopped salad #choppedsalad #salad #italiansalad | Kelly's Clean Kitchen Club | Facebook
Nutrient Per Serving (without dressing)
Calories 240
Total Fat 16g
Saturated Fat 2.5g
Cholesterol 5mg
Sodium 650mg
Total Carbohydrate 20g
Dietary Fiber 7g
Sugars 8g
Protein 6g

Note: Nutritional values are approximate and can vary based on the specific ingredients used.

The Secret Weapon: The Dressing

Italian Salad INSPO
Italian Salad INSPO

The Italian Chopped Salad is dressed with Kelly's signature Italian Vinaigrette, a zesty blend of olive oil, red wine vinegar, Dijon mustard, garlic, and herbs. It's the perfect balance of tart and savory, cutting through the richness of the avocado and adding a depth of flavor that elevates the entire dish.

Making It Your Own

Best Italian Chopped Salad
Best Italian Chopped Salad
Refreshing Italian Chopped Salad Brings Bright Summer Flavors
Refreshing Italian Chopped Salad Brings Bright Summer Flavors
Beverly Hills Kardashian La Scala Chopped Salad (Copycat with Chickpeas)
Beverly Hills Kardashian La Scala Chopped Salad (Copycat with Chickpeas)
Italian Chopped Salad Recipe with Turkey Salami and Parmesan
Italian Chopped Salad Recipe with Turkey Salami and Parmesan
Ultimate Italian Chopped Salad Recipe – Fresh, Easy & Flavor Packed
Ultimate Italian Chopped Salad Recipe – Fresh, Easy & Flavor Packed
Famous La Scala Chopped Salad Recipe (Italian)
Famous La Scala Chopped Salad Recipe (Italian)
Italian Chopped Salad Recipe – Crunchy, Fresh, and Ready in 15 Minutes
Italian Chopped Salad Recipe – Crunchy, Fresh, and Ready in 15 Minutes
Italian Chopped Salad
Italian Chopped Salad
a salad with lettuce, tomatoes and chickpeas on a plate
a salad with lettuce, tomatoes and chickpeas on a plate
Famous La Scala Chopped Salad | Easy Italian Chopped Salad Recipe
Famous La Scala Chopped Salad | Easy Italian Chopped Salad Recipe
Italian Chopped Salad
Italian Chopped Salad
The Best Italian Chopped Salad
The Best Italian Chopped Salad
Chopped Italian Salad
Chopped Italian Salad
Delicious Italian Chopped Salad Recipe for Fresh Flavors!
Delicious Italian Chopped Salad Recipe for Fresh Flavors!
a salad with meat and vegetables in a bowl
a salad with meat and vegetables in a bowl
https://cookingwithayeh.com/italian-chopped-salad/
https://cookingwithayeh.com/italian-chopped-salad/
a salad with lettuce, tomatoes, olives and parmesan cheese
a salad with lettuce, tomatoes, olives and parmesan cheese
Italian Chopped Salad
Italian Chopped Salad
Enjoy La Scala Chopped Salad Recipe Inspired by Classic Italian Flavors
Enjoy La Scala Chopped Salad Recipe Inspired by Classic Italian Flavors
California Pizza Kitchen Italian Chopped Salad - CopyKat Recipes
California Pizza Kitchen Italian Chopped Salad - CopyKat Recipes

One of the beauties of this salad is its versatility. Don't like bell peppers? Swap them out for some roasted zucchini. Want to add some extra protein? Top it with grilled chicken, chickpeas, or even some crispy pancetta. The possibilities are endless, and each variation is a delicious adventure in its own right.

So, what are you waiting for? Dive into the vibrant, flavorful world of Kelly's Clean Kitchen's Italian Chopped Salad. Your taste buds (and your body) will thank you!