Featured Article

Emerald Green Arborvitae: Transform Your Backyard

Robert Jul 05, 2026

Emerald green arborvitae brings a rich, velvety color to any backyard, creating a living wall that stays vivid through every season. This classic evergreen is prized for its dense, uniform growth and ability to form a seamless hedge or privacy screen. If you are searching for year round structure and a deep forest tone in the landscape, emerald green arborvitae is one of the most reliable options. Its soft scale like foliage releases a subtle evergreen scent when brushed, adding sensory depth to outdoor living spaces.

15+ Fast-Growing Trees for Privacy Landscaping Between Houses
15+ Fast-Growing Trees for Privacy Landscaping Between Houses

Planting emerald green arborvitae in your backyard means choosing low maintenance beauty that still looks refined up close. The color holds its intensity in both full sun and light shade, resisting winter bronzing better than many other narrow conifers. When positioned thoughtfully, these plants frame views, soften harsh lines, and act as a natural sound barrier between your yard and the outside world. Whether you line a driveway, edge a patio, or define a garden room, the versatility of emerald green arborvitae makes it a smart long term investment.

Emerald Green Arborvitae - 1 Gallon / 10-pack
Emerald Green Arborvitae - 1 Gallon / 10-pack

Designing with Emerald Green Arborvitae

Using emerald green arborvitae in your backyard design starts with understanding the scale of your space and the effect you want to achieve. A single specimen can anchor a corner, while a row of plants creates a disciplined hedge that feels both formal and inviting. Because the foliage is so uniform, these shrubs work beautifully in modern minimalist yards as well as in traditional cottage gardens. The consistent green tone ties diverse plants together, making it a reliable backdrop for flowering perennials or ornamental grasses.

Emerald Green Arborvitae trees
Emerald Green Arborvitae trees

The slow to medium growth rate of emerald green arborvitae gives you time to plan your layout without worrying about constant adjustment. You can plant them at precise intervals to form a crisp screen that offers privacy without blocking all light. Trimming is simple, and most homeowners find that shaping the plants once or twice a year keeps them looking polished. When placed near seating areas, the dense branches help muffle street noise, turning your outdoor space into a quieter retreat.

Spacing and Placement

15 Privacy Fence Plants That Instantly Upgrade Your Backyard Landscaping
15 Privacy Fence Plants That Instantly Upgrade Your Backyard Landscaping

Correct spacing is essential when you install emerald green arborvitae, as crowding can lead to weak airflow and uneven growth. For a tight hedge, plant each shrub about three feet apart, allowing the mature width of the plant to fill the gaps naturally. If you want a more layered look, stagger the plants in a zigzag pattern and give them a little extra room to reach their full depth. Thoughtful placement near structures, fences, or other trees ensures the plants have enough room to develop their signature pyramidal shape.

Consider the mature height as well, since emerald green arborvitae can eventually rise high enough to touch overhead wires or rub against low eaves. Keeping plants a safe distance from structures reduces future pruning needs and protects both the shrubs and your home. When you plan with these measurements in mind, the result is a clean, intentional look that feels carefully designed rather than improvised. Proper spacing also makes it easier to mow, mulch, and maintain the area around each plant.

Pairing with Other Plants

Stunning Emerald Green Arborvitae Ideas for Your Garden
Stunning Emerald Green Arborvitae Ideas for Your Garden

Emerald green arborvitae pairs well with a wide range of plants, allowing you to layer textures and heights in your backyard. Low growing groundcovers like boxwood, sweet woodruff, or creeping thyme create a soft edge that contrasts beautifully with the upright habit of the conifers. Flowering shrubs such as hydrangeas or compact roses add seasonal color, drawing the eye toward the darker greens of the arborvitae backdrop.

For a more natural look, underplant with shade tolerant perennials such as hostas, ferns, or heuchera, which thrive in the dappled light beneath the branches. When you integrate emerald green arborvitae into a mixed border, it acts as a stable frame that keeps the design from feeling too loose. The key is to balance the formal elements with softer, more relaxed plantings so the overall garden feels curated but not stiff.

Care and Long Term Maintenance

Arborvitae Green Giant in Trade Gallon - Default Title - Decor Steals
Arborvitae Green Giant in Trade Gallon - Default Title - Decor Steals

Caring for emerald green arborvitae is straightforward, and most issues arise from planting in poor conditions rather than neglect. These shrubs prefer consistently moist, well draining soil, so amending heavy clay or sandy ground with compost before planting pays off. Once established, they tolerate brief dry periods, but regular watering during prolonged heat helps maintain deep color and dense foliage.

Feeding with a balanced, slow release fertilizer in early spring supports steady growth without the rampant, leggy look that can occur with too much nitrogen. A light layer of mulch around the base conserves moisture, keeps roots cooler, and suppresses weeds that would otherwise compete for nutrients. With these basic steps, your emerald green arborvitae will remain healthy, providing structure and greenery with minimal effort from you.

Emerald Green Arborvitae
Emerald Green Arborvitae
Emerald Green Hedges & Boxwood: Formal Garden Elegance
Emerald Green Hedges & Boxwood: Formal Garden Elegance
Emerald Green Arborvitae
Emerald Green Arborvitae
19+ Stunning Emerald Green Arborvitae Ideas
19+ Stunning Emerald Green Arborvitae Ideas
How to plant Emerald Green Arborvitae & other privacy trees as a hedge
How to plant Emerald Green Arborvitae & other privacy trees as a hedge
Emerald Petite Arborvitae - 3 Gallon / Ship ASAP
Emerald Petite Arborvitae - 3 Gallon / Ship ASAP
Lowe's Emerald Green Arborvitae (2.25 Gallon) Screening Shrub in 2.25 -Gallon Pot 1.0 -Pack | O881003
Lowe's Emerald Green Arborvitae (2.25 Gallon) Screening Shrub in 2.25 -Gallon Pot 1.0 -Pack | O881003
Emerald Green Arborvitae: Overview and Growing Guide
Emerald Green Arborvitae: Overview and Growing Guide
Discover Beautiful Arborvitae Landscaping Varieties
Discover Beautiful Arborvitae Landscaping Varieties
Emerald Green Arborvitae Spacing and Growth Rate
Emerald Green Arborvitae Spacing and Growth Rate
Emerald Green Arborvitae
Emerald Green Arborvitae
this is an image of a beautiful garden with green grass and colorful flowers in the foreground
this is an image of a beautiful garden with green grass and colorful flowers in the foreground
a lush green yard with white flowers and trees
a lush green yard with white flowers and trees
How to Use Evergreen Shrubs to Block Unwanted Views
How to Use Evergreen Shrubs to Block Unwanted Views
Emerald Green Arborvitae
Emerald Green Arborvitae
Emerald Green Arborvitaes
Emerald Green Arborvitaes

Pruning and Shaping

Pruning emerald green arborvitae is best done in late winter or early spring, just before new growth begins. Use hand pruners or hedge shears to remove any broken, damaged, or diseased branches, and to refine the shape of the hedge or specimen. When trimming for density, cut back to a set of side shoots rather than shearing only the very tips, which can create a thin, brown outer layer. Avoid cutting into old wood where there are no green buds, as these areas may not regenerate.

For formal hedges, run a string line between stakes to keep a straight edge and make trimming more efficient. If you prefer a softer look, selectively thin some of the interior branches to improve airflow and light penetration. Regular, gentle shaping keeps the plants compact and prevents them from becoming leggy at the base. By approaching pruning as a maintenance habit rather than a drastic renovation, you keep the natural elegance of the emerald green arborvitae intact.

Winter and Pest Management

Emerald green arborvitae is generally hardy and resilient, though heavy snow and ice can bend branches or cause split limbs. Gently brush snow off the branches after a storm to prevent damage, and avoid using metal shovels or hard striking tools near the plants. In exposed sites, a burlap wrap can protect the foliage from harsh winter winds, especially for younger shrubs. Proper watering in the fall helps the plant enter winter with adequate moisture stored in its tissues.

Pests are relatively uncommon, but spider mites may appear during hot, dry weather, especially on plants that are stressed. Regularly rinsing the foliage with water and maintaining good airflow can keep mite populations under control without resorting to harsh chemicals. Small mammals sometimes chew on the bark in winter, so using wire guards around the trunk can protect vulnerable areas. Observing your plants through the seasons helps you catch issues early and respond with targeted, environmentally friendly solutions.

Long Term Value in the Backyard

Choosing emerald green arborvitae is an investment in long term curb appeal and backyard comfort. Because these plants retain their foliage year round, they provide structure during winter when many other plants have faded. A well placed hedge or row of arborvitae can increase privacy, define outdoor rooms, and make your property feel more enclosed and serene. The deep green color remains striking against lighter house siding, stone walls, or pale fences, creating a timeless look that does not go out of style.

Over time, the slow and steady growth of emerald green arborvitae allows you to shape your landscape with confidence, knowing the plants will mature gracefully. You can train them into tall, narrow screens, keep them lower along walkways, or let them grow into stately specimen plants that anchor the garden design. Their resilience, clean appearance, and adaptability make them a practical choice for homeowners who want beauty without constant upkeep. By planning their placement and caring for them thoughtfully, you create a backyard framework that supports the entire outdoor space.

As your backyard evolves, emerald green arborvitae can serve as the consistent element that ties seasonal flowers, changing foliage, and outdoor furniture arrangements together. Whether you are renovating an existing yard or starting from scratch, these shrubs offer a reliable foundation that enhances both visual appeal and comfort. Taking the time to understand spacing, care, and design possibilities ensures your landscape remains vibrant and welcoming throughout the year.