JUNE--1993                
  6/12 Recap   6/12 Recap   6/13 Recap   6/13 Recap   6/18 Recap
  Menasha, WI     Dublin, CA     Bayonne, NJ     Normal, IL     Indianapolis, IN  
1 Madison Scouts 65.2 1 Blue Devils 66.1 1 Bushwackers 58.080 1 Cavaliers 68.1 1 Star of Indiana 72.9
2 Colts 55.8 2 Vanguard 56.1 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 57.855 2 Madison Scouts 65.4 2 Blue Knights 63.0
3 Nite Express 41.2 3 Freelancers 46.8 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 52.580 3 Colts 57.5 3 Glassmen 58.4
4 Americanos 35.1   Division II   4 New York Skyliners 46.670 4 Pioneer 47.6 4 Colts 56.4
5 Blue Stars 34.0 1 Vanguard Cadets 50.6 5 Chieftains 30.550 5 CapitolAires 43.3 5 Sky Ryders 54.7
      2 Mandarins 49.9       6 Nite Express 41.0 6 Knights 32.0
      3 Blue Devils B 41.2       7 Chicago Vanguard 26.6 7 Bluegrass Brass 31.2
  6/18     6/18 Recap   6/18     6/19 Recap   6/19 Recap
  Oswego, IL     LaMiranda, CA     Malden, MA     Terre Haute, IN     Waterbury, CT  
          Class A        
1 Phantom Regiment 67.0 1 Cavaliers 70.6 1 Buccaneers 61.6 1 Star of Indiana 73.5 1 Bushwackers 71.6
2 Minnesota Brass 53.6 2 Blue Devils 68.0 2 East Coast Jazz 57.2 2 Glassmen 59.7 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 67.1
3 CapitolAires 42.6 3 Velvet Knights 58.0 3 Satellites 46.0 3 Colts 58.3 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 63.4
4 Blue Stars  36.9 4 Freelancers 50.4   Class B   4 Sky Ryders 46.5 4 Reading Buccaneers 56.4
5 Americanos 34.4   Division II   1 Phoenix 67.1 5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 33.0 5 New York Skyliners 55.2
6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 33.6 1 Vanguard Cadets 56.4 2 Citations 62.4 6 Knights 32.1 6 Capitol Brass Ensemble 42.9
7 Guardsmen 20.4       3 Royal Cadets 61.9 7 Bluegrass Brass 27.6 7 Chieftains 35.9
            4 Joanettes 57.4 8 Royalaires 23.9    
              Class C            
            1 East Coast Cadets 50.6        
  6/19 Recap   6/19     6/19     6/20 Recap   6/20 Recap
  Riverside, CA     St-Hyacinth, Quebec     Rochester, NY     Toledo, OH     Costa Mesa, CA  
      Class A   Division II/III        
1 Cavaliers 72.6 1 Pers-Clairs 83.3 1 Spartans 54.4 1 Star of Indiana 72.5 1 Cavaliers 75.1
2 Blue Devils 70.2 2 Majestic 68.7 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 50.0 2 Madison Scouts 67.9 2 Blue Devils 72.8
3 Velvet Knights 61.3 3 Multi-Visions 61.0 3 Patriots 45.8 3 Phantom Regiment 67.8 3 Velvet Knights 64.0
4 Freelancers 54.3 4 Princesses 58.5 4 Saint John's 45.5 4 Bluecoats 59.8 4 Freelancers 56.9
  Division II     Class B   5 Cardinals 43.3 5 Colts 58.7   Division II  
1 Vanguard Cadets 60.7 1 Preludes 61.3 6 Royal Columbians 41.4 6 Glassmen 58.6 1 Vanguard Cadets 61.7
2 Mandarins 56.2 2 Arc en Ciel 59.3 7 Conqueror II 38.3 7 Northern Aurora 49.3 2 Mandarins 58.3
      3 Les Melogammes 58.1       8 Pioneer 44.5    
      4 Dynamiques 53.0       9 Bluegrass Brass 24.0    
      5 Feux-Follets 30.5            
  6/20   6/21 Recap   6/22 Recap   6/22   6/23 Recap
  Scarborough, Ontario   Mansfield, OH     Dublin, OH     Saginaw, MI   Otsego, MI  
  Division II/III                
1 Spartans 58.6 1 Madison Scouts 68.3 1 Star of Indiana 73.5 1 Phantom Regiment 69.6 1 Phantom Regiment 71.7
2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 55.6 2 Bluecoats 61.2 2 Blue Knights 59.9 2 Colts 61.0 2 Madison Scouts 71.1
3 Cardinals 51.2 3 Glassmen 59.0 3 Glassmen 59.1 3 Northern Aurora 54.1 3 Colts 61.4
4 Patriots 51.0 4 Northern Aurora 50.4 4 Sky Ryders 53.7 4 Pioneer 49.6 4 Sky Ryders 56.6
5 Saint John's 48.2 5 Knights 35.9 5 Knights 37.0 5 Blue Stars 38.1 5 Northern Aurora 52.9
6 Conqueror II 47.3 6 Golden Lancers 34.4 6 Golden Lancers 32.3 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 34.2 6 Pioneer 49.8
7 Royal Columbians 46.6 7 12th Command 29.8 7 Marion Cadets 21.5 7 12th Command 28.6 7 Blue Stars 38.6
                  8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 32.6
                9 12th Command 28.1
  6/23   6/24 Recap   6/24   6/25   6/25 Recap
  Merced, CA   Massillon, OH     Streator, IL   Pittsburgh, PA   LaCrosse, WI  
1 Cavaliers 77.1 1 Phantom Regiment 72.0 1 Madison Scouts 71.1 1 Cadets 74.1 1 Madison Scouts 71.0
2 Blue Devils 73.5 2 Bluecoats 62.9 2 Blue Knights 68.1 2 Phantom Regiment 73.7 2 Colts 61.7
3 Velvet Knights 65.4 3 Glassmen 61.6 3 Colts 62.2 3 Crossmen 70.7 3 CapitolAires 47.5
  Division II   4 Golden Lancers 33.1 4 Sky Ryders 60.3 4 Glassmen 62.4 4 Nite Express 44.5
1 Vanguard Cadets 61.1 5 12th Command 32.8 5 Pioneer 53.5   Division II/III   5 Americanos 34.2
2 Mandarins 57.7       6 Railmen 49.7 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 52.7 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 32.9
3 Blue Devils B 52.1       7 Phantom Regiment Cadets 39.7 2 Golden Lancers 50.1 7 Colt Cadets 29.7
          8 Colt Cadets 33.2 3 12th Command 41.4      
        9 Madison Junior Scouts 32.7            
        10 Northmen 22.9            
  6/25 Recap   6/25 Recap   6/25   6/26 Recap   6/26 Recap
  Clearwater, FL     Hayward, CA     Brantford, Ontario   Waterloo, Ontario     Alexandria, MN  
          Class B        
1 Star of Indiana 77.1 1 Cavaliers 75.9 1 Dutch Boy Cadets 46.1 1 Cadets 78.6 1 Madison Scouts 73.6
2 Spirit of Georgia 64.0 2 Blue Devils 73.5 2 Royal Cadets 34.6 2 Crossmen 72.1 2 Minnesota Brass 59.4
3 Southwind 57.5 3 Vanguard 67.0 3 Emerald Knights 26.9 3 Boston Crusaders 63.1 3 CapitolAires 47.6
4 Magic of Orlando 54.1 4 Velvet Knights 64.8       4 Dutch Boy 53.5 4 Nite Express 45.4
5 Carolina Crown 52.2 5 Freelancers 59.1         Division II/III   5 Americanos 40.7
  Division II/III     Division II         1 Spartans 64.1 6 Govenaires 34.2
1 Suncoast Sound 52.3 1 Vanguard Cadets 64.8       2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 59.6      
2 Delta Brigade 31.2 2 Mandarins 60.1       3 Cardinals 56.5      
      3 Blue Devils B 50.7       4 Saint John's 53.2      
                5 Ventures 48.2      
                6 Dutch Boy Cadets 40.6      
                7 Royal Cadets 35.7      
  6/26   6/26   6/26 Recap   6/26 Recap   6/26 Recap
  Monmouth, IL   Muskegon, MI   Melbourne, FL     Sacramento, CA     Bridgeport, CT  
1 Blue Knights 75.1 1 Glassmen 63.1 1 Star of Indiana 78.5 1 Cavaliers 78.4 1 Bushwackers 66.3
2 Bluecoats 70.6 2 Northern Aurora 57.6 2 Spirit of Georgia 64.3 2 Blue Devils 75.1 2 Empire Statesmen 65.3
3 Sky Ryders 65.3 3 Pioneer 52.6 3 Southwind 57.3 3 Vanguard 68.0 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 64.1
4 Knights 50.0 4 Railmen 47.7 4 Magic of Orlando 56.6 4 Velvet Knights 66.8 4 Connecticut Hurricanes 59.8
5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 41.9 5 12th Command 30.9 5 Carolina Crown 52.9 5 Freelancers 61.8 5 Syracuse Brigadiers 50.1
6 Madison Junior Scouts 35.7 6 Marquis 22.2   Division II/III     Division II   6 New York Skyliners 49.7
7 Northmen 27.3 7 Racine Scouts 7.5 1 Suncoast Sound 54.2 1 Vanguard Cadets 66.5 7 Reading Buccaneers 46.3
            2 Delta Brigade 32.2 2 Mandarins 62.5    
                  3 Blue Devils B 55.5    
  6/27   6/27   6/27 Recap   6/27 Recap   6/27  
  Rochester, MN   Montreal, Quebec   LaPorte, IN     Palatka, FL     Danville, Ontario
                  Class A
1 Madison Scouts 74.60 1 Cadets 80.5 1 Bluecoats 64.7 1 Star of Indiana 80.3 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 63.7
2 Blue Knights 66.00 2 Phantom Regiment 77.4 2 Glassmen 63.0 2 Spirit of Georgia 66.1 2 Oakland Crusaders 30.0
3 Colts 65.10 3 Boston Crusaders 60.6 3 Sky Ryders 57.3 3 Magic of Orlando 57.9   Class A-60  
4 Minnesota Brass 61.40   Division II/III   4 Pioneer 54.9 4 Southwind 56.2 1 Saint John's 55.7
5 Nite Express 49.60 1 Spartans 63.5 5 Northern Aurora 54.7 5 Carolina Crown 52.6 2 Conqueror II 55.2
6 Blue Stars  44.60 2 L'Insolite 61.6 6 Railmen 44.3   Division II/III   3 Canadian Knights 43.1
7 Americanos 40.00 3 Academie Musicale 54.1 7 Knights 31.8 1 Suncoast Sound 51.5 4 Ridge Raiders 42.1
8 Govenaires 33.20             2 Delta Brigade 31.9   Class B  
                1 Dutch Boy Cadets 38.9
                  2 Royal Cadets 35.1
                      3 Emerald Knights 24.8
  6/27     6/28   6/28   6/28   6/29
  Waltham, MA   Ottawa, Ontario   Sherbrooke, Quebec   Ogden, UT   Brockport, NY
  Class A   Class A            
1 Buccaneers 62.3 1 Academie Musicale 58.9 1 Crossmen 74.6 1 Cavaliers 75.6 1 Cadets 76.1
2 East Coast Jazz 60.5   Class A-60   2 L'Insolite 57.3 2 Velvet Knights 63.9 2 Phantom Regiment 73.5
3 Satellites 52.2 1 Dimension 54.7   Division II/III   3 Troopers 53.5   Division II/III  
  Class B   2 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 51.5 1 Cardinals 56.9   Division II   1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 53.7
1 Phoenix 63.5   Class B   2 Academie Musicale 56.0 1 Blue Devils B 55.0 2 Cardinals 51.3
2 Citations 58.6 1 Les Senateurs 64.3 3 Royal Columbians 53.3       3 Patriots 48.2
3 Joanettes 54.3       4 Dimension 49.3            
  Class C         5 Les Senateurs 46.1        
1 East Coast Cadets 54.0       6 Les Coues 38.2        
2 Braintree Braves 27.0                    
  6/30 Recap   6/30   6/30        
  Bellevue, NE     Utica, NY   Charles City, IA        
1 Cavaliers 78.3 1 Cadets 79.4 1 Colts 59.2        
2 Bluecoats 67.4 2 Phantom Regiment 72.1 2 Sky Ryders 58.9        
3 Glassmen 63.6 3 Crossmen 72.0 3 Blue Stars  45.7        
4 Northern Aurora 56.6 4 Dutch Boy 50.2 4 Americanos 41.1          
5 Pioneer 54.1   Division II/III   5 Knights 38.3        
6 Railmen 47.6 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 54.1 6 Bandettes 31.0        
7 Nite Express 44.3 2 L'Insolite 53.7 7 Colt Cadets 29.2        
      3 Cardinals 52.5            
      4 Academie Musicale 51.3            
      5 Patriots 46.0            
JULY--1993              
  7/1   7/1   7/1   7/2 Recap   7/2
  Kingston, NY Recap   Gowrie, IA Recap   Woodburn, OR   Cedar Rapids, IA     Cottage Grove, MN
1 Cadets 77.4 1 Cavaliers 79.9 1 Vanguard 67.8 1 Cavaliers 79.1 1 Madison Scouts 72.5
2 Phantom Regiment 73.6 2 Colts 68.4 2 Freelancers 61.1 2 Bluecoats 69.2 2 Glassmen 64.6
3 Crossmen 70.0 3 Glassmen 64.3 3 Marauders 53.2 3 Colts 67.0 3 Minnesota Brass 59.0
4 Dutch Boy 56.8 4 Northern Aurora 59.5   Division II/III   4 Northern Aurora 60.1 4 CapitolAires 53.9
  Division II/III   5 Pioneer 56.1 1 Vanguard Cadets 69.0 5 Nite Express 49.7 5 Americanos 46.2
1 Cardinals 59.7 6 Railmen 50.0 2 Mandarins 65.1 6 Railmen 49.5 6 Govenaires 39.3
2 L'Insolite 56.9 7 Nite Express 46.7 3 Blue Devils B 61.4 7 Blue Stars  41.7 7 Bandettes 35.0
3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 54.5 8 Colt Cadets 32.2 4 Allegiance Elite 57.1 8 Knights 39.0    
4 Academie Musicale 52.9       5 Seattle Cascades 49.0 9 Colt Cadets 31.9    
5 Ventures 52.4       6 Edmonton Strutters 35.1          
  7/2 Recap   7/2 Recap   7/2   7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap
  Fon du Lac, WI     Prattville, AL     Kelso, WA   Clifton, NJ     Austin, MN  
1 Blue Knights 70.8 1 Star of Indiana 80.8 1 Vanguard 67.5 1 Cadets 79.4 1 Madison Scouts 73.8
2 Sky Ryders 61.7 2 Spirit of Georgia 66.2 2 Freelancers 61.5 2 Phantom Regiment 74.9 2 Glassmen 66.4
3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 42.4 3 Southwind 59.2 3 Marauders 52.7 3 Crossmen 70.7 3 Railmen 61.3
4 Marquis 37.8 4 Magic of Orlando 55.8   Division II/III   4 Boston Crusaders 63.1 4 CapitolAires 52.4
5 Madison Junior Scouts 34.5   Division II/III   1 Vanguard Cadets 69.6 5 Dutch Boy 58.2 5 Americanos 45.1
6 Guardsmen 29.7 1 Carolina Crown 70.3 2 Mandarins 66.2   Division II/III   6 Bandettes 33.7
7 Northmen 12.5 2 Suncoast Sound 53.5 3 Blue Devils B 61.7 1 Academie Musicale 59.2      
8 Racine Scouts 9.5       4 Allegiance Elite 57.7 2 Raiders 51.8      
            5 Seattle Cascades 48.5 3 Jersey Surf  49.4      
            6 Edmonton Strutters 43.4 4 Dutch Boy Cadets 42.9      
  7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/4   7/4
  Mount Prospect. IL     Jonesboro, GA     Edmonds, WA     Bristol, RI   East Troy, WI
1 Cavaliers 78.7 1 Star of Indiana 82.7 1 Vanguard 70.6 1 Cadets 80.7 1 Northern Aurora 62.6
2 Blue Knights 69.5 2 Spirit of Georgia 70.2 2 Freelancers 63.4 2 Phantom Regiment 76.0 2 Pioneer 56.7
3 Bluecoats 68.8 3 Southwind 63.0 3 Marauders 53.4 3 Crossmen 74.0 3 Nite Express 50.2
4 Colts 64.4 4 Magic of Orlando 62.8   Division II/III   4 Boston Crusaders 61.2 4 Marquis 32.7
5 Knights 39.7   Division II/III   1 Vanguard Cadets 71.0 5 Dutch Boy 55.7 5 Royalaires 28.3
6 Guardsmen 31.0 1 Carolina Crown 70.4 2 Mandarins 68.3       6 Madison Junior Scouts 26.2
7 Chicago Vanguard 25.8 2 Suncoast Sound 60.7 3 Allegiance Elite 62.0            
      3 Lone Star 44.7 4 Seattle Cascades 51.4            
      4 East Coast Jazz 40.6 5 Edmonton Strutters 37.6            
      5 Delta Brigade 34.5            
  7/4 Recap   7/4 Recap   7/5   7/5   7/5 Recap
  Saint Peter, MN     Oswego, NY     Wakefield, MA   Hoffman Estates, IL   Mankato, MN  
1 Madison Scouts 75.3 1 Empire Statesmen 71.0 1 Cadets 82.3 1 Colts 67.0 1 Madison Scouts 76.1
2 Glassmen 68.9 2 Rochester Crusaders 67.3 2 Phantom Regiment 77.7 2 Nite Express 53.0 2 Glassmen 71.2
3 Minnesota Brass 61.8 3 Capitol Brass Ensemble 46.6 3 Crossmen 74.9 3 Knights 43.5 3 Minnesota Brass 59.6
4 CapitolAires 54.9 4 Chieftains 38.8 4 Boston Crusaders 62.7 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 42.6 4 Railmen 56.0
5 Blue Stars  50.8     5 Dutch Boy 56.8 5 Ridge Raiders 32.3 5 CapitolAires 54.2
6 Americanos 48.1     6 L'Insolite 48.3 6 Colt Cadets 31.3 6 Americanos 46.3
7 Bandettes 37.8           7 Royalaires 31.0 7 Govenaires 42.7
              8 Guardsmen 28.3 8 Bandettes 35.3
              9 Northmen 25.0      
  7/5 Recap   7/5   7/6 Recap   7/7 Recap   7/7 Recap
  Evans, GA     Chicopee, MA   Warner Robbins, GA     Port Clinton, OH     Columbia, SC  
      Division II/III            
1 Star of Indiana 82.4 1 Spartans 68.0 1 Star of Indiana 84.0 1 Phantom Regiment 77.8 1 Star of Indiana 84.1
2 Spirit of Georgia 70.2 2 Cardinals 59.6 2 Spirit of Georgia 72.2 2 Madison Scouts 76.1 2 Spirit of Georgia 70.9
3 Southwind 61.8 3 Academie Musicale 59.2 3 Magic of Orlando 65.5 3 Glassmen 68.8 3 Southwind 62.6
3 Magic of Orlando 61.8 3 Patriots 59.2 4 Southwind 63.5 4 Sky Ryders 64.8 4 Magic of Orlando 62.3
  Division II/III   5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 58.4   Division II/III   5 Northern Aurora 61.4   Division II/III  
1 Carolina Crown 69.3 6 Ventures  53.2 1 Carolina Crown 73.3 6 CapitolAires 52.4 1 Carolina Crown 69.0
2 Suncoast Sound 61.9 7 Royal Columbians 49.6 2 Suncoast Sound 63.6 7 Golden Lancers 39.7 2 Suncoast Sound 60.6
3 Lone Star 49.9 8 Dutch Boy Cadets 40.8 3 Lone Star 51.3 8 Northmen 28.0 3 East Coast Jazz 43.6
4 East Coast Jazz 42.1 9 Satellites 40.5 4 Delta Brigade 44.6       4 Delta Brigade 36.8
5 Delta Brigade 32.9 10 Royal Cadets 35.9                  
  7/8 Recap   7/8 Recap   7/8 Recap   7/9 Recap   7/9 Recap
  Bayonne, NJ     Wyandotte, MI     Cary, NC     Norristown, PA     Michigan City, IN  
1 Cadets 81.2 1 Madison Scouts 78.5 1 Star of Indiana 85.0 1 Cadets 82.3 1 Phantom Regiment 77.9
2 Crossmen 74.6 2 Glassmen 70.4 2 Magic of Orlando 66.1 2 Crossmen 75.3 2 Glassmen 68.9
3 Dutch Boy 62.6 3 Colts 69.3 3 Southwind 64.5 3 Bluecoats 72.7 3 Colts 67.0
  Division II/III   4 Northern Aurora 64.3   Division II/III   4 Boston Crusaders 64.7 4 Northern Aurora 66.3
1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 63.0 5 CapitolAires 56.4 1 Carolina Crown 69.5 5 Dutch Boy 64.2 5 Pioneer 55.7
2 Southern Knights 57.0 6 12th Command 42.6 2 Suncoast Sound 62.8   Division II/III   6 CapitolAires 47.7
3 Raiders 55.0 7 Bandettes 32.3 3 East Coast Jazz 43.0 1 L'Insolite 63.6 7 Chicago Vanguard 36.5
4 Jersey Surf  54.6 8 Marion Cadets 31.4 4 Delta Brigade 38.0 2 Raiders 56.7 8 Royalaires 28.6
                  3 Jersey Surf  53.0 9 Northmen 25.1
                  4 Southern Knights 42.9    
  7/9   7/9     7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap
  Traverse City, MI   Stockton, CA   Hershey, PA     Herkimer, NY     Hershey, PA  
1 Sky Ryders 67.7 1 Blue Devils 76.4 1 Cadets 82.7 1 Empire Statesmen 77.9 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 70.2
2 12th Command 43.7 2 Vanguard 71.3 2 Crossmen 74.9 2 Rochester Crusaders 70.5 2 Reading Buccaneers 62.6
3 Golden Lancers 37.9 3 Freelancers 63.9 3 Bluecoats 70.8 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 70.4 3 New York Skyliners 62.1
4 Bandettes 35.8   Division II/III   4 Boston Crusaders 62.8 4 Syracuse Brigadiers 64.6 4 Westshoremen 59.9
5 Ridge Raiders 35.3 1 Vanguard Cadets 73.0 5 Dutch Boy 59.8 5 Capitol Brass Ensemble 49.9    
6 Marquis 34.6 2 Mandarins 69.5 6 L'Insolite 51.4        
7 Coachmen 23.9 3 Blue Devils B 64.6            
8 Racine Scouts 16.4 4 Seattle Cascades 52.6            
  7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10     7/10  
  Rockford, IL   Fort Mill, SC   Concord, CA   Belleville, Ontario   Kitchner, Ontario
      Drum Corps South Finals                
      Division I           Class A  
1 Phantom Regiment 80.8 1 Spirit of Georgia 74.9 1 Blue Devils 78.7 1 Cardinals 65.6 1 Oakland Crusaders 42.1
2 Cavaliers 80.6 2 Magic of Orlando 66.0 2 Vanguard 72.7 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 65.4   Class A-60  
3 Madison Scouts 78.3 3 Southwind 64.9 3 Velvet Knights 70.5 3 Saint John's 56.7 1 Ventures 59.4
4 Colts 69.0   Division II   4 Freelancers 66.3 4 Conqueror II 53.1 2 Ridge Raiders 51.5
5 Northern Aurora 63.3 1 Carolina Crown 71.3   Division II/III   5 Canadian Knights 42.1 3 Blue Saints 42.2
6 Pioneer 57.4 2 Suncoast Sound 60.4 1 Vanguard Cadets 72.4         Class B  
7 Chicago Vanguard 36.7 3 Delta Brigade 38.3 2 Mandarins 72.1       1 Dutch Boy Cadets 70.4
            3 Blue Devils B 65.9       2 Emerald Knights 56.0
            4 Seattle Cascades 50.3          
            5 Edmonton Strutters 38.8        
  7/10   7/11 Recap   7/11 Recap   7/11     7/11  
  Braintree, MA     Charleston, WV     Oshkosh, WI     Boone, NC   Newark, NJ
  Class A                   Division II  
1 Buccaneers 65.9 1 Cadets 83.5 1 Cavaliers 81.8 1 Star of Indiana 88.3 1 Raiders 74.6
2 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 63.6 2 Crossmen 76.0 2 Madison Scouts 78.3 2 Spirit of Georgia 76.5 2 Southern Knights 72.6
3 Satellites 57.8 3 Bluecoats 72.9 3 Colts 70.8 3 Magic of Orlando 68.3   Division II  
  Class B   4 Dutch Boy 61.9 4 Sky Ryders 66.2 4 Carolina Crown 61.0 1 Marching 100 52.7
1 Phoenix 68.8       5 Blue Stars 48.3 5 Suncoast Sound 51.5 2 Quest 50.3
2 Royal Cadets 64.4       6 Americanos 46.9       3 Springfield Ambassadors 46.7
3 Joanettes 60.1       7 Knights 45.1       4 Illusion 45.4
4 Citations 59.0       8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 43.0       5 Phoenix 39.7
  Class C         9 Marquis 39.0         Novice-Standstill  
1 Braintree Braves 39.1                   1 William G. Lucas 39.5
  7/11     7/11     7/11     7/15 Recap   7/15 Recap
  Kitchner, Ontario     Cohocton, NY     Gardner, MA     Syracuse, NY   Madison, WI
  ODCA Provincial Championship                
  Class A   Class A   Class A          
1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 76.1 1 Patriots 72.2 1 Buccaneers 68.9 1 Cadets 89.1 1 Cavaliers 82.1
2 Cardinals 73.2   Class A-60   2 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 63.2 2 Crossmen 83.6 2 Phantom Regiment 80.9
3 Oakland Crusaders 49.3 1 Royal Columbians 66.5 3 Satellites 61.3 3 Dutch Boy 66.9 3 Madison Scouts 79.3
  Class A-60   2 Spectrum 53.1   Class B     Division II/III   4 Colts 70.4
1 Saint John's 66.6   Class B   1 Phoenix 66.3 1 L'Insolite 69.8 5 Northern Aurora 62.1
2 Conqueror II 65.5 1 Quest 63.8 2 Royal Cadets 65.2 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 64.9 6 CapitolAires 53.1
3 Ventures 60.4 2 Firebirds 63.1 3 Joanettes 60.7 3 Patriots 64.3 7 Americanos 45.8
4 Canadian Knights 57.8         Class C   4 Oakland Crusaders 61.4      
5 Ridge Raiders 50.9       1 East Coast Cadets 50.7 5 Academie Musicale 58.9      
6 Blue Saints 44.2       2 Braintree Braves 28.7 6 Ventures 49.6      
  Class B                    
1 Dutch Boy Cadets 70.4                  
2 Empire Loyalists 70.0                
3 Emerald Knights 59.4                
  7/16   7/16 Recap   7/16 Recap   7/17 Recap   7/17 Recap
  Clovis, CA   Boston, MA   Toledo, OH   Toledo, OH   Toledo, OH
      Drum Corps East Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Finals
      Division II/III   Division I   Division III   Division I
1 Blue Devils 81.1 1 L'Insolite 77.4 1 Star of Indiana 86.4 1 Nite Express 54.1 1 Star of Indiana 86.8
2 Vanguard 75.3 2 Spartans 75.3 2 Cavaliers 83.2 2 CapitolAires 54.0 2 Cavaliers 83.7
3 Freelancers 68.3 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 73.4 3 Phantom Regiment 83.0 3 Blue Stars 52.0 3 Phantom Regiment 83.2
  Division II   4 Academie Musicale 71.2 4 Madison Scouts 80.1 4 Knights 47.9 4 Madison Scouts 78.6
1 Vanguard Cadets 75.6 5 Cardinals 68.8 5 Glassmen 73.0 5 Americanos 47.3 5 Glassmen 72.6
2 Mandarins 73.5 6 Patriots 68.7 6 Bluecoats 72.6 6 Golden Lancers 45.3 6 Colts 72.0
3 Blue Devils B 67.7 7 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 64.6 7 Colts 71.2 7 Phantom Regiment Cadets 41.6 7 Bluecoats 71.1
      8 Royal Columbians 62.8 8 Northern Aurora 65.2 8 12th Command 37.6 8 Northern Aurora 64.7
    9 Buccaneers 62.2   Division II Finals   9 Marquis 35.4   Division III Finals  
    10 Jersey Surf 59.4 1 Pioneer 59.3 10 Bandettes 35.3 1 Nite Express 52.7
    11 Ventures  58.5 2 Limited Edition 54.6 10 Colt Cadets 35.3 2 Blue Stars 52.2
    12 Southern Knights 56.1       12 Madison Junior Scouts  33.2 3 CapitolAires 52.1
    13 Raiders 55.0       13 Northmen 28.3 4 Knights 46.1
    14 East Coast Jazz 51.3       14 Royalaires   27.8   Senior
    15 Dutch Boy Cadets 45.9       15 Guardsmen  26.4 1 Minnesota Brass 63.4
    16 Royal Cadets  40.4       16 Marion Cadets 25.3 2 Govenaires 46.6
    17 Satellites 39.7       17 Prince Hall Lancers 23.3    
    18 Firebirds 22.2       18 Coachmen 23.2    
              19 Racine Scouts 15.8    
              Senior  
              1 Minnesota Brass 65.4  
            2 Govenaires 44.3  
            3 Chicago Vanguard 37.5  
              4 Bluegrass Brass 35.4  
  7/17 Recap   7/17 Recap   7/17   7/17     7/17  
  Boston, MA   Long Beach, CA   Bath, NY   LaBaie, Quebec   Clifton, NJ
  Drum Corps East Finals                
  Division I       Class A-60   Class A    
1 Cadets 85.7 1 Blue Devils 83.0 1 Spectrum 65.2 1 Dimension 65.18 1 Bushwackers 76.8
2 Crossmen 79.8 2 Vanguard 79.9 2 Springfield Ambassadors 50.3 2 Les Mousquetaires 58.18 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 74.3
3 Boston Crusaders 71.5 3 Velvet Knights 76.0   Class B 65.0 3 Senateurs 56.59 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 70.1
4 Dutch Boy 68.1 4 Freelancers 72.9 1 Firebirds 64.0   Class B   4 Reading Buccaneers 67.4
  Division II/III Finals     Division II   2 Quest   1 Les Etoiles 70.30 5 New York Skyliners 66.0
1 L'Insolite 78.9 1 Mandarins 76.7       2 Les Senateurs 45.59 6 Les Metropolitains 64.2
2 Spartans 77.0 2 Blue Devils B 75.9       3 Decibels 57.50 7 Chieftains 52.4
3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.4               Class C    
4 Cardinals 69.0             1 Majestic 31.18  
5 Academie Musicale 66.4                  
  Senior                
1 Empire Statesmen 80.6                
2 Rochester Crusaders 73.1              
3 Syracuse Brigadiers 67.2              
4 Capitol Brass Ensemble 50.1              
  7/17   7/18 Recap   7/18   7/19   7/19 Recap
  Cobourg, Ontario   Beverly, MA     Peterborough, Ontario   Alton, IL   Mesa, AZ  
  Class A-60       Class A-60        
1 Saint John's 71.0 1 Crossmen 82.3 1 Saint John's 75.1 1 Phantom Regiment 81.3 1 Blue Devils 82.1
2 Conqueror II 61.9 2 Boston Crusaders 73.0 2 Conqueror II 70.9 2 Blue Knights 74.3 2 Vanguard 81.2
3 Canadian Knights 50.2 3 Dutch Boy 68.9 3 Canadian Knights 56.3 3 Glassmen 72.9 3 Velvet Knights 74.8
4 Ridge Raiders 48.8   Division II/III   4 Ridge Raiders 53.6 4 Sky Ryders 64.5 4 Freelancers 71.5
5 Oakland Crusaders 48.0 1 L'Insolite 79.6 5 Blue Saints 48.9 5 Marauders 61.9  
6 Blue Saints 38.3 2 Spartans 76.0   Class A     Division II/III    
  Class B   3 Patriots 68.6 1 Oakland Crusaders 50.6 1 Nite Express 66.8  
1 Empire Loyalists 66.1 4 Academie Musicale 68.5   Class B   2 Royalaires   43.2    
2 Emerald Knights 57.5 5 Ventures  60.5 1 Empire Loyalists 75.4          
  Class C         2 Emerald Knights 63.5        
1 Phoenix-ONT 66.9         Class C          
            1 Phoenix-ONT 66.8        
  7/19   7/20 Recap   7/20 Recap   7/20   7/21 Recap
  Dolbeau, Quebec   Montreal, Quebec     Springfield, MO     Albuquerque, NM   Pittsfield, MA  
  Class A              
1 Dimension 62.40 1 Cadets 86.3 1 Phantom Regiment 81.7 1 Vanguard 81.0 1 Cadets 86.3
2 Les Mousquetaires 59.90 2 Crossmen 78.8 2 Blue Knights 75.1 2 Velvet Knights 74.5 2 Cavaliers 84.8
3 Senateurs 59.60 3 Bluecoats 73.7 3 Glassmen 74.1 3 Freelancers 71.9 3 Crossmen 79.7
  Class B   4 Boston Crusaders 67.1 4 Sky Ryders 65.9 4 Troopers 69.1 4 Bluecoats 73.2
1 Les Etoiles 72.00 5 Dutch Boy 63.7 5 Marauders 61.5       5 Boston Crusaders 68.4
2 Les Senateurs 70.85   Division II               6 Dutch Boy 63.5
3 Les Stentors 66.10 1 L'Insolite 74.3            
4 Decibels 60.20                  
  Class C                    
1 Impact 62.60                  
2 Majestic 54.90                  
  7/22 Recap   7/22 Recap   7/22 Recap   7/22   7/23
  Evansville, IN     East Rutherford, NJ     Tulsa, OK     Ishpeming, MI   Hibbing, MN
1 Star of Indiana 87.7 1 Cadets 87.8 1 Blue Devils 81.5 1 Blue Stars 55.3 1 Minnesota Brass 68.0
2 Phantom Regiment 83.0 2 Cavaliers 85.7 2 Vanguard 79.5 2 CapitolAires 53.7 2 CapitolAires 56.8
3 Blue Knights 75.4 3 Crossmen 80.5 3 Freelancers 70.7 3 12th Command 40.6 3 Americanos 44.7
4 Sky Ryders 66.9 4 Bluecoats 75.9 4 Troopers 67.0 4 Bandettes 38.9 4 Govenaires 43.1
5 Marauders 60.1 5 Dutch Boy 68.3 5 Black Gold 51.7 5 Madison Junior Scouts  37.7 5 Marquis 39.4
6 Carolina Crown 53.2         Division III   6 Northmen 31.0 6 Royalaires 30.9
        1 Lone Star 53.0 7 Blue Saints  29.3      
          2 Delta Brigade 39.1            
                           
  7/23 Recap   7/23 Recap   7/23   7/23     7/24 Recap
  Bettendorf, IA     College Park, MD     Reading, PA   Charlevoix, MI   Schenectady, NY  
1 Madison Scouts 82.0 1 Westshoremen 72.5 1 Bushwackers 86.3 1 Blue Stars 57.4 1 Empire Statesmen 79.3
2 Colts 71.9 2 Reading Buccaneers 71.6 2 Rochester Crusaders 84.3 2 12th Command 45.8 2 Rochester Crusaders 71.1
3 Marauders 64.6 3 Chieftains 55.0 3 Westshoremen 73.8 3 Bandettes 40.8 3 Syracuse Brigadiers 66.0
4 Pioneer 59.3       4 Connecticut Hurricanes 73.7 4 Madison Junior Scouts  38.4 4 New York Skyliners 65.8
5 Railmen 56.6       5 Reading Buccaneers 71.1 5 Blue Saints  31.4 5 Capitol Brass Ensemble 55.7
6 Nite Express 53.1       6 Chieftains 57.8 6 Coachmen 25.3    
7 Knights 47.6                        
8 Northmen 29.1                
  7/24 Recap   7/24   7/24   7/24   7/24
  Dubuque, IA     Saul Ste. Marie, Ontario   Great Barrington, MA   Chelmsford, MA   L'Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec
          Division II/III     Class A   Class A
1 Madison Scouts 83.2 1 Blue Stars 58.6 1 Spartans 81.1 1 Buccaneers 73.3 1 Academie Musicale 75.18
2 Colts 75.0 2 12th Command 45.7 2 Royal Columbians 67.1 2 East Coast Jazz 71.6   Class A-60  
3 Marauders 67.9 3 Madison Junior Scouts  39.5 3 Ventures 63.9 3 Satellites 59.3 1 Dimension 67.18
4 Pioneer 64.6 4 Blue Saints  34.3         Class B   2 Les Mousquetaires 64.73
5 Railmen 58.1 5 Coachmen 30.0       1 Phoenix 74.2 3 Senateurs 61.18
6 Nite Express 54.2             2 Royal Cadets 72.8   Class C  
7 Knights 48.8             3 Citations 70.1 1 Les Voltigeurs 38.45
8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 41.1             4 Joanettes 67.3      
9 Colt Cadets  35.5               Class C        
            1 East Coast Cadets 63.3      
            2 Braintree Braves 34.1      
  7/24   7/24 Recap   7/24 Recap   7/24 Recap   7/25 Recap
  Sharon Hill, PA   Nashville, TN   Nashville, TN   Buffalo, NY   South Milwaukee, WI
        DCI South Prelims   DCI South Finals   DCI North    
  Open Class           Division I    
1 Raiders 75.3 1 Phantom Regiment 84.3 1 Phantom Regiment 85.0 1 Star of Indiana 88.9 1 Madison Scouts 83.6
2 Southern Knights 73.0 2 Blue Devils 83.9 2 Blue Devils 84.8 2 Cadets 87.4 2 Colts 74.9
  Division II   3 Vanguard 80.8 3 Vanguard 80.8 3 Cavaliers 84.9 3 Marauders 68.6
1 Marching 100 54.2 4 Blue Knights 76.0 4 Blue Knights 79.7 4 Crossmen 80.2 4 Pioneer 63.1
  Division III   5 Velvet Knights 74.8 5 Velvet Knights 73.6 5 Bluecoats 76.5 5 Nite Express 56.9
1 Illusion 50.3 6 Spirit of Georgia 73.7 6 Glassmen 73.0 6 Boston Crusaders 70.2 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 43.6
2 Springfield Ambassadors 48.3 7 Glassmen 71.9 7 Freelancers 71.6 7 Dutch Boy 68.1 7 Chicago Vanguard 36.8
3 Phoenix-NJ 43.1 8 Freelancers 71.6 8 Spirit of Georgia 71.5 8 Northern Aurora 66.5    
    9 Sky Ryders 68.6 9 Magic of Orlando 66.7   Division II      
    10 Magic of Orlando 66.4 10 Sky Ryders 64.7 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 69.7    
    11 Southwind 65.2       2 Patriots 66.5    
    12 Troopers 63.8       3 Cardinals 64.1    
    13 Carolina Crown 61.4         Division III        
    14 Black Gold 52.5       1 Saint John's 61.2      
                  2 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 51.5      
                  3 Ridge Raiders 49.7      
                  4 Spectrum 48.8      
                5 Firebirds 24.2      
  7/25   7/25   7/25   7/26   7/26 Recap
  Dunellen, NJ   Burlington, MA   Sudbury, Ontario   Sevierville, TN   Massillon, OH  
  Open Class   Class A   Division III            
1 Southern Knights 81.5 1 Buccaneers 81.9 1 12th Command 64.4 1 Phantom Regiment 85.3 1 Star of Indiana 89.4
  Division II   2 East Coast Jazz 78.4 2 Madison Junior Scouts  54.2 2 Velvet Knights 76.3 2 Crossmen 81.1
1 Marching 100 67.6 3 Satellites 70.8 3 Canadian Knights 49.5 3 Spirit of Georgia 72.3 3 Bluecoats 77.1
2 Quest 62.9   Class B   4 Bandettes 45.1 4 Sky Ryders 66.8 4 Glassmen 74.3
  Division III   1 Phoenix 74.2 5 Blue Saints 41.2 5 Troopers 64.7 5 Boston Crusaders 72.4
1 Illusion 59.0 2 Royal Cadets 73.2   Parade Class   6 Southwind 61.5 6 Dutch Boy 70.0
2 Springfield Ambassadors 57.4 3 Joanettes 70.1 1 Nickel City Sound 73.0       7 Northern Aurora 64.6
3 Phoenix-NJ 53.9 4 Citations 69.9             8 Golden Lancers 43.8
  Novice-Standstill     Class C                    
1 William G. Lucas 42.4 1 East Coast Cadets 59.0                  
      2 Braintree Braves 24.1              
  7/26 Recap   7/27 Recap   7/27   7/28 Recap   7/28 Recap
  Winchester, KY     Columbus, OH     Fairfield, OH   Centerville, OH     Fort Wayne, IN  
1 Vanguard 82.3 1 Cavaliers 87.3 1 Star of Indiana 89.4 1 Cadets 87.9 1 Star of Indiana 90.7
2 Blue Knights 77.8 2 Madison Scouts 82.9 2 Cadets 87.2 2 Blue Devils 85.6 2 Phantom Regiment 85.3
3 Magic of Orlando 67.5 3 Vanguard 81.9 3 Blue Devils 84.6 3 Madison Scouts 82.6 3 Bluecoats 77.6
4 Carolina Crown 60.5 4 Freelancers 73.4 4 Crossmen 81.3 4 Freelancers 73.4 4 Colts 73.0
5 Black Gold 51.8 5 Boston Crusaders 71.0 5 Velvet Knights 74.3 5 Velvet Knights 73.0 5 Boston Crusaders 72.9
      6 Carolina Crown 61.3 6 Colts 71.1 6 Sky Ryders 67.5 6 Marauders 64.6
            7 Spirit of Georgia 70.6 7 Troopers 67.2 7 Southwind 63.8
        8 Marauders 61.8 8 Black Gold 50.3      
  7/28   7/28   7/30 Recap   7/31 Recap   7/31
  Huntington, WV   Green Bay, WI   Ypsilanti, MI   Ypsilanti, MI   Leominster, MA
          Preview of Champions Prelims   DCI Preview of Champions Finals   EMASS Championships
                          Class A  
1 Cavaliers 86.9 1 Nite Express 77.9 1 Star of Indiana 90.1 1 Star of Indiana 92.0 1 Buccaneers 73.2
2 Vanguard 83.3 2 Blue Stars 74.8 1 Cadets 90.1 2 Cadets 90.4 2 East Coast Jazz 67.4
3 Blue Knights 80.0 3 Americanos 69.4 3 Cavaliers 86.7 3 Cavaliers 87.9 3 Satellites 58.9
4 Spirit of Georgia 73.5 4 Northmen 61.5 4 Blue Devils 86.4 4 Blue Devils 86.7   Class B  
5 Dutch Boy 70.1 5 Bandettes 59.6 5 Phantom Regiment 86.2 4 Phantom Regiment 86.7 1 Phoenix 73.2
6 Magic of Orlando 68.1 6 Colt Cadets 57.1 6 Madison Scouts 83.1 6 Vanguard 83.6 2 Royal Cadets 72.1
7 Carolina Crown 62.6       7 Vanguard 83.0 7 Madison Scouts 83.3 3 Joanettes 67.9
            8 Crossmen 81.4 8 Crossmen 81.6 4 Citations 66.3
          9 Blue Knights 77.4 9 Blue Knights 79.9   Class C  
            10 Bluecoats 76.9 10 Bluecoats 77.1 1 East Coast Cadets 53.3
          11 Glassmen 75.5 11 Glassmen 73.9 2 Braintree Braves 34.3
          12 Freelancers 73.7 12 Freelancers 72.3      
          13 Velvet Knights 72.9            
          14 Colts 72.5            
          15 Spirit of Georgia 70.9            
          16 Boston Crusaders 69.8            
          17 Troopers 67.9            
          18 Magic of Orlando 67.8            
          19 Dutch Boy 67.0            
            20 Sky Ryders 66.7            
            21 Northern Aurora 64.3            
            22 Southwind 62.0            
            23 Marauders 60.9            
            24 Carolina Crown 59.6            
            25 Black Gold 51.5            
  7/31   7/31   7/31 Recap   7/31 Recap      
  Bayonne, NJ   Dorion, Quebec   Rochester, NY   Cumberland, MD      
  GSC Championships                  
  Open Class   Class A                
1 Raiders 81.4 1 Academie Musicale 76.55 1 Rochester Crusaders 83.1 1 Bushwackers 85.2      
2 Southern Knights 80.6   Class A-60   2 New York Skyliners 78.3 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 83.7      
  Division II   1 Dimension 70.27 3 Syracuse Brigadiers 77.5 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 77.5      
1 Quest 65.1 2 Senateurs 67.36 4 Les Metropolitains 69.2 4 Westshoremen 76.5      
2 Marching 100 63.2 3 Ensemble Contemporary 56.73 5 Capitol Brass Ensemble 62.8 5 Reading Buccaneers 76.1      
  Division III     Class B                    
1 Springfield Ambassadors 59.9 1 Les Etoiles 58.64                  
2 Illusion 58.5 2 Les Senateurs 52.36                
3 Phoenix-NJ 53.4 3 Les Stentors 46.45                  
  Novice-Standstill   4 Decibels 38.73                  
1 William G. Lucas 32.6                      
2 Images 24.4                
AUGUST--1993              
  8/1 Recap   8/1 Recap   8/1   8/1   8/2
  Bellevue, OH     Des Plaines, IL     Batavia, NY   Mississauga, Ontario   Stillwater, MN
          DCNY Championships        
          Division II   Class A    
1 Blue Devils 87.8 1 Cadets 90.9 1 Patriots 82.8 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 83.7 1 Star of Indiana 90.9
2 Velvet Knights 78.3 2 Cavaliers 88.5 2 Oakland Crusaders 61.5 2 Cardinals 79.3 2 Madison Scouts 85.2
3 Boston Crusaders 71.7 3 Phantom Regiment 87.0   Class B     Class A-60   3 Freelancers 75.5
4 Dutch Boy 70.1 4 Blue Knights 81.5 1 Empire Loyalists 76.4 1 Conqueror II 73.3 4 Marauders 66.9
5 Magic of Orlando 67.8 5 Glassmen 76.2 2 Quest 67.3 2 Saint John's 71.1 5 Black Gold 58.3
6 Carolina Crown 60.3 6 Troopers 68.6 3 Firebirds 61.2 3 Ventures 67.0   Division II/III  
      7 Allegiance Elite 53.7   Division III   4 Canadian Knights 57.2 1 Pioneer 77.4
      8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 43.6 1 Spectrum 63.4 5 Ridge Raiders 55.5 2 Blue Stars 73.3
                    Class B   3 CapitolAires 70.0
                  1 Dutch Boy Cadets 70.2    
                  2 Emerald Knights 62.7    
                    Parade Class      
                  1 Nickel City Sound 72.7    
  8/2   8/2   8/3   8/3   8/3
  Mentor, OH   Burlington, IA   Blaine, MN   Pittsburgh, PA   Ankeny, IA
1 Blue Devils 88.2 1 Cadets 91.0 1 Star of Indiana 91.8 1 Cavaliers 88.0 1 Cadets 92.1
2 Crossmen 83.1 2 Vanguard 86.4 2 Madison Scouts 84.1 2 Velvet Knights 79.5 2 Glassmen 78.6
3 Bluecoats 79.6 3 Blue Knights 80.3 3 Vanguard 82.9 3 Boston Crusaders 75.4 3 Freelancers 73.9
4 Spirit of Georgia 73.8 4 Glassmen 77.7 4 Sky Ryders 65.1 4 Magic of Orlando 71.4 4 Colts 73.6
5 Southwind 66.4 5 Colts 75.6 5 Pioneer 56.3 5 Northern Aurora 69.0 5 Marauders 60.6
6 Northern Aurora 64.6 6 Sky Ryders 69.5 6 Black Gold 53.7 6 Southwind 66.3 6 Railmen  56.8
      7 Knights 55.0 7 Blue Stars 52.4       7 Allegiance Elite 51.8
            8 CapitolAires 46.7        
  8/3   8/4 Recap   8/4   8/5 Recap   8/5
  Salem, VA   Fulton, NY     Omaha, NE   Bensalem, PA     Hornell, NY
1 Crossmen 83.8 1 Blue Devils 88.1 1 Star of Indiana 91.2 1 Cavaliers 87.6 1 Blue Devils 89.4
2 Bluecoats 80.6 2 Cavaliers 87.4 2 Madison Scouts 85.8 2 Crossmen 82.3 2 Velvet Knights 80.8
3 Spirit of Georgia 73.5 3 Velvet Knights 78.0 3 Vanguard 84.8 3 Bluecoats 80.2 3 Magic of Orlando 72.3
4 Dutch Boy 71.3 4 Boston Crusaders 73.8 4 Glassmen 78.7 4 Spirit of Georgia 71.0 4 Boston Crusaders 71.6
5 Carolina Crown 64.1 5 Magic of Orlando 70.0 5 Marauders 64.2 5 Dutch Boy 69.4 5 Northern Aurora 67.5
      6 Northern Aurora 68.2 6 Black Gold 56.3 6 Carolina Crown 59.7 6 Southwind 67.3
        Division II/III   7 Railmen  52.3 7 Jersey Surf 42.8 7 Patriots 52.7
      1 L'Insolite 81.0 8 Allegiance Elite 48.6       8 Southern Knights 49.7
      2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 72.2             9 Ventures 49.5
      3 Patriots 69.9            
      4 Ventures 66.1            
  8/5   8/6   8/6   8/7 Recap   8/7 Recap
  Sioux City, IA   Grand Haven, MI   Allentown, PA   Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA  
          DCI East Finals   DCI East Prelims     DCI East Finals  
      Division II   Division II   Division I   Division I  
1 Cadets 91.3 1 Pioneer 83.7 1 L'Insolite 85.0 1 Cavaliers 89.7 1 Cavaliers 90.4
2 Phantom Regiment 88.6 2 Railmen 80.6 2 Carolina Crown 84.9 2 Blue Devils 89.3 2 Blue Devils 90.3
3 Madison Scouts 86.5 3 Allegiance Elite 75.4 3 Spartans 81.1 3 Crossmen 86.0 3 Crossmen 86.4
4 Colts 78.8 4 Nite Express 74.8 4 Patriots 76.8 4 Bluecoats 83.1 4 Bluecoats 84.8
5 Freelancers 77.6 5 Seattle Cascades 64.2 5 Academie Musicale 73.6 5 Velvet Knights 78.4 5 Velvet Knights 80.6
6 Seattle Cascades 47.4   Division III   6 Jersey Surf 66.2 6 Boston Crusaders 75.1 6 Boston Crusaders 77.9
    1 Blue Stars 77.7 7 Raiders 62.4 7 Spirit of Georgia 72.9 7 Magic of Orlando 73.9
    2 Saint John's 75.1   Division III   8 Dutch Boy 71.6 8 Spirit of Georgia 73.4
    3 12th Command 61.9 1 Southern Knights 72.2 9 Magic of Orlando 70.6 9 Dutch Boy 73.0
    4 Northmen 49.4 2 Royal Columbians 70.5 10 Northern Aurora 68.1 10 Northern Aurora 69.0
    5 Guardsmen 46.6 3 Buccaneers 68.5 11 Southwind 67.5 11 Southwind 67.2
    6 Coachmen 39.1 4 Conqueror II 64.5            
          5 East Coast Jazz 60.9            
          6 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 55.9            
          7 Spectrum 55.0            
          8 Illusion 41.2            
          9 Phoenix 33.6            
          10 Firebirds 26.9            
  8/7 Recap   8/7   8/7 Recap   8/7 Recap   8/8 Recap
  Denver, CO     Sorel, Quebec     Kingston, NY     Fulton, NY     West Chester, PA  
  Drums Along The Rockies                        
      Class A-60              
1 Cadets 93.1 1 Senateurs 70.90 1 Bushwackers 87.7 1 Empire Statesmen 84.7 1 Bushwackers 89.5
2 Star of Indiana 92.8   Class B   2 Connecticut Hurricanes 82.1 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 82.9 2 New York Skyliners 81.8
3 Phantom Regiment 89.7 2 Les Etoiles 81.25 3 New York Skyliners 80.0 3 Rochester Crusaders 80.2 3 Reading Buccaneers 80.2
4 Madison Scouts 86.6 2 Les Senateurs 77.35 4 Capitol Brass Ensemble 65.0 4 Syracuse Brigadiers 76.3 4 Westshoremen 79.9
5 Vanguard 85.5   Class C 5 Chieftains 59.3 5 Les Metropolitains 69.3 5 Chieftains 63.9
6 Blue Knights 83.1 1 Pers-Clairs 69.80                  
7 Glassmen 79.0 2 Voltigeurs 60.25            
8 Freelancers 78.8 3 Majestic 58.30            
9 Colts 77.2                  
10 Troopers 70.2                  
11 Marauders 67.5                  
12 Vanguard Cadets 64.0                  
13 Black Gold 59.9                    
  8/8     8/8     8/8     8/8 Recap   8/9  
  Etobicoke, Ontario     Elmira, NY     Hampton, VA Recap   Lynn, MA     Oklahoma City, OK
  Canadian Nationals                      
  Class A   Class A              
1 Allegiance Elite 86.40 1 Patriots 83.0 1 Cavaliers 90.0 1 Blue Devils 91.6 1 Star of Indiana 92.6
2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 85.30 2 Spectrum 66.3 2 Bluecoats 84.2 2 Crossmen 86.6 2 Vanguard 86..8
3 Academie Musicale 84.30   Class B   3 Spirit of Georgia 75.5 3 Boston Crusaders 79.6 3 Glassmen 81.3
4 Cardinals 83.40 1 Ambassadors 69.1 4 Dutch Boy 73.6 4 Magic of Orlando 73.1 4 Colts 79.2
5 Oakland Crusaders 62.50 2 Quest 67.5 5 Southwind 67.2 5 Northern Aurora 69.1 5 Marauders 66.7
  Class A-60         6 Suncoast Sound 51.1   Division II/III   6 Black Gold 60.0
1 Saint John's 77.10             1 L'Insolite 77.9 7 Lone Star 39.5
2 Ventures 75.40             2 Patriots 69.1 8 Delta Brigade 33.8
3 Conqueror II 74.70                
4 Canadian Knights 63.80                
5 Ridge Raiders 61.30                    
6 Blue Saints 54.60                  
  Class B                        
1 Empire Loyalists 76.35                        
2 Dutch Boy Cadets 76.00                    
3 Emerald Knights 69.35                    
  Parade Class                    
1 Nickel City Sound 77.30                    
2 Phoenix-ONT 65.70                    
  8/9 Recap   8/9   8/10   8/10   8/10 Recap
  Charlotte, NC     Fort Edward, NY   Wichita Falls, TX   Erie, PA   Winston-Salem, NC  
1 Cavaliers 90.7 1 Crossmen 86.5 1 Cadets 93.7 1 Blue Devils 90.8 1 Cavaliers 90.9
2 Bluecoats 86.0 2 Velvet Knights 82.2 2 Phantom Regiment 91.2 2 Crossmen 86.9 2 Bluecoats 84.6
3 Spirit of Georgia 80.7 3 Boston Crusaders 77.5 3 Vanguard 88.9 3 Velvet Knights 81.9 3 Spirit of Georgia 75.2
4 Dutch Boy 74.9 4 Magic of Orlando 74.0 4 Madison Scouts 87.7 4 Boston Crusaders 79.3 3 Dutch Boy 75.2
5 Southwind 68.9 5 Northern Aurora 68.4 5 Blue Knights 84.8 5 Magic of Orlando 74.4 5 Southwind 70.3
  Division II/III   6 L'Insolite 62.4 6 Glassmen 82.3 6 Northern Aurora 68.7 6 Carolina Crown 64.6
1 Carolina Crown 80.0 7 Knights 49.2 7 Colts 79.4 7 Spartans 55.7 7 Suncoast Sound 51.0
2 Suncoast Sound 64.2       8 Troopers 74.3 8 Knights 48.2      
            9 Black Gold 60.3            
  8/11   8/11     8/11     8/12     8/12 Recap
  Kitchener, Ontario   Kitchener, Ontario     Texarkana, AR   Atlanta, GA     Dallas,  TX  
  Canadian Open Prelims   Canadian Open Finals                
  Division II   Division II              
1 Vanguard Cadets 90.0 1 Vanguard Cadets 93.0 1 Cadets 93.9 1 Cavaliers 92.2 1 Cadets 93.9
2 Pioneer 89.9 2 Pioneer 90.0 2 Star of Indiana 93.5 2 Spirit of Georgia 79.2 2 Phantom Regiment 91.3
3 Mandarins 88.9 3 Mandarins 87.3 3 Blue Knights 86.0 3 Dutch Boy 77.9 3 Vanguard 88.1
4 Railmen 83.8 4 Nite Express 84.1 4 Glassmen 81.8 4 Southwind 71.1 4 Madison Scouts 87.7
5 Nite Express 80.2 5 Railmen 83.2 5 Freelancers 81.3 5 Carolina Crown 68.6 5 Freelancers 80.6
6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 79.6   Division III   6 Colts 78.3 6 Suncoast Sound 54.0 6 Sky Ryders 74.2
7 Spartans 79.4 1 Blue Stars 84.5 7 Sky Ryders 71.8       7 Troopers 72.2
8 Academie Musicale 78.6 2 CapitolAires 78.1 8 Marauders 67.9       8 Black Gold 59.8
9 Allegiance Elite 74.8 3 Americanos 74.6 9 Delta Brigade 34.8            
10 Cardinals 74.2 4 Ventures 74.3                  
11 Patriots 72.6 5 Saint John's 73.3                
12 Seattle Cascades 64.6                      
13 Oakland Crusaders 60.9                      
14 Raiders 58.1                      
  Division III                        
1 Blue Stars 83.3                      
2 CapitolAires 81.8                      
3 Americanos 76.3                      
4 Ventures 72.9                        
5 Saint John's 72.3                      
6 Conqueror II 70.1                        
7 Canadian Knights 61.1                      
8 Northmen 59.3                        
9 Ridge Raiders 58.7                      
10 Bandettes 58.3                        
11 Dutch Boy Cadets 55.1                      
12 Blue Saints 52.7                      
13 Coachmen 45.3                      
  8/12   8/13   8/13 Recap   8/13   8/14
  Port Huron, MI   Marion, OH   Marion, OH     Killeen, TX   Joliette, Quebec
      U.S. Open Prelims   U.S. Open Finals          
      Division II   Division I       Class A-60
1 Blue Devils 92.3 1 Vanguard Cadets 92.6 1 Crossmen 89.9 1 Phantom Regiment 91.8 1 Dimension 75.55
2 Crossmen 87.1 2 Pioneer 91.5 2 Bluecoats 88.2 2 Madison Scouts 88.8 2 Senateurs 72.18
3 Velvet Knights 83.7 3 Mandarins 88.2 3 Velvet Knights 84.4 3 Blue Knights 86.9 3 Mousquetaires 72.00
4 Boston Crusaders 79.2 4 Nite Express 85.7 4 Boston Crusaders 81.3 4 Glassmen 82.9 4 Ensemble Contemporary 67.73
5 Magic of Orlando 77.1 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 84.7 5 Magic of Orlando 80.1 5 Colts 81.4   Class B  
6 Northern Aurora 70.9 6 Spartans 83.0 6 Northern Aurora 72.2 6 Sky Ryders 76.5 1 Les Etoiles 81.00
7 L'Insolite 66.0 7 Academie Musicale 82.9   Division II   7 Troopers 75.7 2 Les Senateurs 79.20
      8 Allegiance Elite 82.6 1 Vanguard Cadets 92.9 8 Marauders 72.4 3 Les Stentors 73.70
      9 Railmen 71.3 2 Pioneer 90.0   Division II/III   4 Les Decibels 65.50
      10 Patriots 81.1 3 Mandarins 89.7 1 Lone Star 64.4   Class C  
      11 Raiders 73.9   Division III   2 Delta Brigade 51.7 1 Pers-Clairs 74.30
      12 Seattle Cascades 70.4 1 Americanos 78.6       2 Voltigeurs 65.00
      13 Oakland Crusaders 63.8 2 CapitolAires 78.4     3 Majestic 64.35
    14 General Butler Vagabonds 41.8 3 Blue Stars 77.1        
        Division III                  
      1 CapitolAires 79.6              
      2 Blue Stars 79.0              
      3 Americanos 76.3                  
      4 Ventures 76.1                
      5 Royal Columbians 72.1                  
      6 Conqueror II 71.6                  
      7 Saint John's 71.5                
    8 Phoenix Regiment 67.6                  
      9 Golden Lancers 66.6              
      10 12th Command 60.2            
      11 Ridge Raiders 58.9              
      12 Northmen 53.5                
      13 Bandettes 52.9              
      14 Dutch Boy Cadets 49.3              
      15 Coachmen 44.9              
      16 Marion Cadets 41.5              
      17 Racine Scouts 35.2              
  8/14 Recap   8/14 Recap   8/14 Recap   8/15 Recap   8/15
  Scranton, PA     East Providence, RI     Bloomington, IN     Houston, TX     Algoma, MI
              DCI Mid-America     DCI Southwest        
1 Bushwackers 90.8 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 87.2 1 Star of Indiana 95.7 1 Cadets 96.0 1 Marquis 60.4
2 Empire Statesmen 88.4 2 Rochester Crusaders 84.8 2 Cavaliers 93.6 2 Phantom Regiment 93.3 2 Saint Paul Lancers  52.1
3 Westshoremen 81.2 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 84.1 3 Blue Devils 93.5 3 Madison Scouts 89.8 3 Guardsmen 50.7
4 Reading Buccaneers 80.0 4 Les Metropolitains 77.1 4 Crossmen 89.4 4 Vanguard 89.4 4 Racine Scouts  38.6
5 New York Skyliners 79.6 5 Capitol Brass Ensemble 64.5 5 Bluecoats 87.3 5 Blue Knights 86.1 5 Mirage 34.6
6 Syracuse Brigadiers 78.3       6 Velvet Knights 83.7 6 Glassmen 81.6    
7 Chieftains 63.9     7 Boston Crusaders 82.5 7 Freelancers 81.5    
        8 Spirit of Georgia 79.5 8 Colts 80.9      
        9 Dutch Boy 78.0 9 Sky Ryders 77.9    
        10 Magic of Orlando 77.3 10 Troopers 74.4    
          11 Carolina Crown 70.4 11 Marauders 69.9      
        12 Southwind 70.1 12 Black Gold 61.5      
          13 Northern Aurora 70.0          
  8/15   8/16              
  Springfield, IL   Natchitoches, LA            
  Division II                
1 Carolina Crown 86.2 1 Star of Indiana 94.7                
2 Academie Musicale 82.5 2 Madison Scouts 90.2            
3 Railmen 80.4 3 Colts 80.9              
4 Cardinals 76.7 4 Sky Ryders 75.4            
5 Patriots 75.2 5 Troopers 74.0              
6 Raiders 62.6                  
7 Seattle Cascades 55.6                  
8 Oakland Crusaders 44.9                  
  DCI DIVISION II/III     DCI DIVISION II/III   DCI DIVISION II/III   DCI DIVISION II/III  
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS     WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS  
  8/16 Recap   8/17 Recap   8/17 Recap   8/17 Recap    
  Jackson, MS     Jackson, MS     Jackson, MS     Jackson, MS      
  Division III Prelims     Division II Prelims     Division II Finals     Division III Finals      
1 Blue Stars 83.5 1 Carolina Crown 92.3 1 Carolina Crown 94.3 1 Blue Stars 85.4      
2 Ventures 82.8 2 Vanguard Cadets 92.0 2 Vanguard Cadets 92.6 2 Ventures 84.8      
3 CapitolAires 82.7 3 Mandarins 91.6 2 Mandarins 92.6 3 CapitolAires 81.7    
4 Quad City Knights 80.5 4 Pioneer 90.8 4 Pioneer 91.1 4 Quad City Knights 79.3    
5 Saint John's 80.2 5 L'Insolite 90.2 5 L'Insolite 90.9 5 Americanos 78.0    
6 Suncoast Sound 79.7 6 Nite Express 85.9       6 Saint John's 77.2    
7 Americanos 79.2 7 Railmen 85.3       7 Suncoast Sound 77.1      
8 Royal Columbians 75.3 8 Spartans 84.9                
9 Lone Star 72.4 9 Kiwanis Kavaliers 83.7                
10 Golden Lancers 71.5 10 Academie Musicale 80.9                
11 Phoenix Regiment 70.4 11 Allegiance Elite 80.3                
12 Conqueror II 67.5 12 Patriots 78.3                  
13 Phantom Regiment Cadets 65.4 13 Cardinals 76.1              
14 12th Command 64.1 14 Seattle Cascades 70.0                  
15 Buccaneers 64.0 15 Raiders 69.1                  
16 Spectrum 63.1                      
17 East Coast Jazz 60.2                  
18 Bandettes 58.8                        
19 Northmen 58.5                      
20 Ridge Raiders 56.9                      
21 Delta Brigade 47.5                      
  DCI DIVISION I    DCI DIVISION I      DCI DIVISION I       
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS        
  8/19 Recap   8/20 Recap   8/21 Recap        
  Jackson, MS     Jackson, MS     Jackson, MS          
  Quarterfinals     Semi-Finals     Finals          
1 Star of Indiana 97.8 1 Cadets 97.3 1 Cadets 97.4            
2 Cadets 97.4 2 Star of Indiana 97.0 2 Star of Indiana 97.3          
3 Phantom Regiment 94.9 3 Phantom Regiment 94.9 3 Phantom Regiment 96.2        
4 Blue Devils 94.5 4 Cavaliers 94.3 4 Blue Devils 95.1        
5 Cavaliers 94.4 5 Blue Devils 93.6 5 Cavaliers 94.0        
6 Madison Scouts 91.9 6 Madison Scouts 91.5 6 Madison Scouts 91.9        
7 Vanguard 91.1 7 Vanguard 91.0 7 Vanguard 90.4        
8 Crossmen 90.6 8 Crossmen 88.2 8 Crossmen 89.6        
9 Bluecoats 88.3 9 Bluecoats 88.0 9 Bluecoats 87.2        
10 Blue Knights 87.4 10 Blue Knights 85.8 10 Blue Knights 85.0        
11 Glassmen 85.6 11 Glassmen 84.2 11 Glassmen 82.8        
12 Velvet Knights 83.9 11 Colts 84.2 12 Colts 81.6        
13 Colts 83.5 13 Velvet Knights 83.1              
14 Boston Crusaders 83.0 14 Boston Crusaders 82.4              
15 Freelancers 82.4 15 Freelancers 79.6              
16 Magic of Orlando 80.9 16 Magic of Orlando 78.5              
17 Spirit of Georgia 79.2 17 Spirit of Georgia 77.9              
18 Dutch Boy 78.3                      
19 Troopers 77.1                    
20 Sky Ryders 74.3                      
21 Carolina Crown 74.2                      
22 Southwind 73.0                    
23 Marauders 71.1                      
24 Northern Aurora 70.0                        
25 Vanguard Cadets 69.3                        
26 Mandarins 67.2                      
27 Pioneer 65.5                        
28 L'Insolite 64.6                        
29 Black Gold 58.3                    
  8/21   8/28   8/28 Recap          
  Montreal, Quebec   Ansonia, CT   Allentown, PA            
  FAMQ Championships                  
  Open Class                
1 L'Insolite 79.91 1 Empire Statesmen 93.5 1 Bushwackers 93.2        
  Class A   2 Hawthorne Caballeros 92.9 2 Rochester Crusaders 87.6        
1 Academie Musicale 86.64 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 91.1 3 Westshoremen 84.7        
  Class A-60   4 New York Skyliners 86.4 4 Syracuse Brigadiers 83.8        
1 Dimension 81.36 5 Capitol Brass Ensemble 76.8 5 Reading Buccaneers 82.6        
2 Mousquetaires 80.09       6 Chieftains 71.2        
3 Senateurs 78.73                    
4 Ensemble Contemporary 71.09                  
  Class B                
1 Les Etoiles 85.21                    
2 Les Senateurs 82.60                    
3 Les Stentors 78.90                    
4 Les Decibels 72.75                
  Class C                    
1 Pers-Clairs 83.20                
2 Impact 75.00                
3 Voltigeurs 71.00                
4 Majestic 67.60                
  Concert Class                    
1 Les Chevaliers 70.45                  
2 Multi-Visions 68.91                        
3 Princesses 65.35                      
4 Feux-Follets 64.32                    
5 Melogammes 51.95                      
SEPTEMBER--1993              
  DCA OPEN CLASS   DCA OPEN CLASS                
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS            
  9/5 Recap   9/6 Recap                  
  Scranton, PA     Scranton, PA                
  Open Class Prelims     Open Class Finals                
1 Bushwackers 95.4 1 Bushwackers 96.6            
2 Empire Statesmen 92.9 2 Empire Statesmen 96.2            
3 Hawthorne Caballeros 91.7 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 93.2            
4 Connecticut Hurricanes 88.6 4 Rochester Crusaders 91.6              
5 Rochester Crusaders 88.3 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 91.2                  
6 Westshoremen 87.3 6 Westshoremen 88.7                  
7 New York Skyliners 85.8 7 New York Skyliners 87.2                  
8 Minnesota Brass 85.4 8 Les Metropolitains 86.7                  
9 Syracuse Brigadiers 84.8 9 Syracuse Brigadiers 86.1                  
10 Reading Buccaneers 83.7 10 Minnesota Brass 85.9                  
11 Les Metropolitains 81.5 11 Reading Buccaneers 84.8            
12 Capitol Brass Ensemble   76.0 12 Capitol Brass Ensemble   78.5                
13 Chieftains 73.9 13 Chieftains 76.3